Lot 1
East Suffolk Council is looking for a provider to continue the existing provision of a demand responsive transport service operating six days a week along a route running from Framlingham via Wickham Market/Campsea Ashe to Snape
Buyer: East Suffolk Council →
East Suffolk Council is looking for a provider to continue the existing provision of a demand responsive transport service operating six days a week along a route running from Framlingham via Wickham Market/Campsea Ashe to Snape.
UKH14
East Suffolk Council is looking for a provider to continue the existing provision of a demand responsive transport service operating six days a week along a route running from Framlingham via Wickham Market/Campsea Ashe to Snape
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, Road transport services, Transport agency services, Public road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 20 | 10 median · 8.8 average (14 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (15 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 114 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 114 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042d91 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001440-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 16 2024 13:24:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-02-19T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-02-19T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2024 | tender | 001440-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001440-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-16T13:24:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102549",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2358-PPT-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "East Suffolk Council is looking for a provider to continue the existing provision of a demand responsive transport service operating six days a week along a route running from Framlingham via Wickham Market/Campsea Ashe to Snape",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "63520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demand Responsive Transport Service",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-19T17:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "As stated in Tender documents"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council is looking for a provider to continue the existing provision of a demand responsive transport service operating six days a week along a route running from Framlingham via Wickham Market/Campsea Ashe to Snape.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection and Criteria as stated in the procurement Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102549",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Lowestoft ",
"postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside , 4 Canning Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement ",
"email": "abiola.michael-bucknor@eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1502523677"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102550",
"name": "East Suffolk ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lowestoft ",
"postalCode": "NR33 OEG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Procurement Team "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001440-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-16T13:24:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102549",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2358-PPT-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "East Suffolk Council is looking for a provider to continue the existing provision of a demand responsive transport service operating six days a week along a route running from Framlingham via Wickham Market/Campsea Ashe to Snape",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "63520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demand Responsive Transport Service",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-19T17:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "As stated in Tender documents"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council is looking for a provider to continue the existing provision of a demand responsive transport service operating six days a week along a route running from Framlingham via Wickham Market/Campsea Ashe to Snape.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection and Criteria as stated in the procurement Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102549",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Lowestoft ",
"postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside , 4 Canning Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement ",
"email": "abiola.michael-bucknor@eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1502523677"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102550",
"name": "East Suffolk ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lowestoft ",
"postalCode": "NR33 OEG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Procurement Team "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}