Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
About West Midlands Growth Company: The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation for the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA). It plays a pivotal role in attracting businesses, capital, visitors, and events to the region, thereby driving economic growth, productivity, and employment opportunities. WMGC supports the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the West Midlands Growth Plan, which outlines a bold vision to increase living standards and inclusive economic growth across the region. WMGC leverages partnerships across public, private, and academic sectors to maximise impact for the economy, businesses, and communities. The organisation is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. For more information, visit wmgrowth.com. The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), in collaboration with the Mayor of the West Midlands, is seeking to appoint an experienced delivery partner to support the planning and execution of a high-level regional delegation to India, taking place in February 2026. The mission will be led by the Mayor of the West Midlands and include high-profile representatives from academia, major employers, and key organisations from across the region. It will cover several cities focusing on strengthening political, economic, cultural, and educational ties between the West Midlands and India.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, General management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,258 | 4 median · 34.5 average (2,630 of 7,258 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,968 of 7,258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 384 | 1 median · 35.2 average (135 of 384 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (153 of 384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 497 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 497 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 497 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057847-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 15:18:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057847-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | tender | 057847-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057847-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:18:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria - Quality 70% / Price 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery Support for Mayoral Mission to India",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "057847-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057847-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:18:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "About West Midlands Growth Company:\nThe West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation for the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA). It plays a pivotal role in attracting businesses, capital, visitors, and events to the region, thereby driving economic growth, productivity, and employment opportunities.\nWMGC supports the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the West Midlands Growth Plan, which outlines a bold vision to increase living standards and inclusive economic growth across the region. WMGC leverages partnerships across public, private, and academic sectors to maximise impact for the economy, businesses, and communities.\nThe organisation is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. For more information, visit wmgrowth.com.\nThe West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), in collaboration with the Mayor of the West Midlands, is seeking to appoint an experienced delivery partner to support the planning and execution of a high-level regional delegation to India, taking place in February 2026.\nThe mission will be led by the Mayor of the West Midlands and include high-profile representatives from academia, major employers, and key organisations from across the region. It will cover several cities focusing on strengthening political, economic, cultural, and educational ties between the West Midlands and India.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057847-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:18:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria - Quality 70% / Price 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery Support for Mayoral Mission to India",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "057847-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057847-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:18:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "About West Midlands Growth Company:\nThe West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation for the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA). It plays a pivotal role in attracting businesses, capital, visitors, and events to the region, thereby driving economic growth, productivity, and employment opportunities.\nWMGC supports the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the West Midlands Growth Plan, which outlines a bold vision to increase living standards and inclusive economic growth across the region. WMGC leverages partnerships across public, private, and academic sectors to maximise impact for the economy, businesses, and communities.\nThe organisation is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. For more information, visit wmgrowth.com.\nThe West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), in collaboration with the Mayor of the West Midlands, is seeking to appoint an experienced delivery partner to support the planning and execution of a high-level regional delegation to India, taking place in February 2026.\nThe mission will be led by the Mayor of the West Midlands and include high-profile representatives from academia, major employers, and key organisations from across the region. It will cover several cities focusing on strengthening political, economic, cultural, and educational ties between the West Midlands and India.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}