Lot 1
No lot description published.
To support delivery of the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) Project in accordance with the overall programme objectives, GBE-N (the Client) is seeking to procure a Delivery Partner (the Consultant) to provide the necessary capabilities, competence, and capacity to provide overall management, coordination and integration of the SMR Project.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction management services (71540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,334 | 3 median · 31.6 average (833 of 3,334 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (928 of 3,334 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 731 | 2 median · 87 average (167 of 731 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (206 of 731 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Further to the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) held on 8th October 2025, Great British Energy- Nuclear (GBE-N) will hold a webinar on Tuesday 2nd June 2026 from 13:00 to 16:30. The purpose of the webinar is to provide an update on the procurement and GBE-N's requirements following feedback from the previous event. There will be an opportunity to review the Digital Specification ahead of the webinar and a short Q&A session will be included. Any supplier wanting to attend the webinar will be required to register their interest and if a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) has not previously been completed, will need to sign a NDA prior to attending. Please email dpcommercial@greatbritishnuclear.uk An agenda for the day will be provided along with the digital specification to enable questions to be prepared, ahead of the webinar. Any new supplier will be required to return their signed NDA before the 22nd May 2026 to allow the additional information to be released. Due to the tight deadline no negotiation will take place on the NDA. If a signed NDA is not provided by the 22nd May 2026, then it will not be possible for suppliers to participate in the PME webinar or received any materials. Email and names of those wanting to join the webinar must be issued to dpcommercial@greatbritishnuclear.uk no later than the 27th May 2026. Joining instructions will be issued ahead of the event to all those who have provided the correct information. All further notices and information will be published via Jaggaer, which is GBN-E's esourcing system. All suppliers interested in this tender are advised to register on that platform. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05240b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046071-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 08:32:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046071-2026 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | planning | 054367-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026812-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046071-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:32:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05240b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_4665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery Partner",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support delivery of the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) Project in accordance with the overall programme objectives, GBE-N (the Client) is seeking to procure a Delivery Partner (the Consultant) to provide the necessary capabilities, competence, and capacity to provide overall management, coordination and integration of the SMR Project.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046071-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046071-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:32:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further to the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) held on 8th October 2025, Great British Energy- Nuclear (GBE-N) will hold a webinar on Tuesday 2nd June 2026 from 13:00 to 16:30. The purpose of the webinar is to provide an update on the procurement and GBE-N's requirements following feedback from the previous event. There will be an opportunity to review the Digital Specification ahead of the webinar and a short Q&A session will be included. \nAny supplier wanting to attend the webinar will be required to register their interest and if a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) has not previously been completed, will need to sign a NDA prior to attending. Please email dpcommercial@greatbritishnuclear.uk\nAn agenda for the day will be provided along with the digital specification to enable questions to be prepared, ahead of the webinar. \nAny new supplier will be required to return their signed NDA before the 22nd May 2026 to allow the additional information to be released. Due to the tight deadline no negotiation will take place on the NDA. If a signed NDA is not provided by the 22nd May 2026, then it will not be possible for suppliers to participate in the PME webinar or received any materials. \nEmail and names of those wanting to join the webinar must be issued to dpcommercial@greatbritishnuclear.uk no later than the 27th May 2026. Joining instructions will be issued ahead of the event to all those who have provided the correct information. \nAll further notices and information will be published via Jaggaer, which is GBN-E's esourcing system. All suppliers interested in this tender are advised to register on that platform."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046071-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:32:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05240b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_4665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery Partner",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support delivery of the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) Project in accordance with the overall programme objectives, GBE-N (the Client) is seeking to procure a Delivery Partner (the Consultant) to provide the necessary capabilities, competence, and capacity to provide overall management, coordination and integration of the SMR Project.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046071-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046071-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:32:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further to the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) held on 8th October 2025, Great British Energy- Nuclear (GBE-N) will hold a webinar on Tuesday 2nd June 2026 from 13:00 to 16:30. The purpose of the webinar is to provide an update on the procurement and GBE-N's requirements following feedback from the previous event. There will be an opportunity to review the Digital Specification ahead of the webinar and a short Q&A session will be included. \nAny supplier wanting to attend the webinar will be required to register their interest and if a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) has not previously been completed, will need to sign a NDA prior to attending. Please email dpcommercial@greatbritishnuclear.uk\nAn agenda for the day will be provided along with the digital specification to enable questions to be prepared, ahead of the webinar. \nAny new supplier will be required to return their signed NDA before the 22nd May 2026 to allow the additional information to be released. Due to the tight deadline no negotiation will take place on the NDA. If a signed NDA is not provided by the 22nd May 2026, then it will not be possible for suppliers to participate in the PME webinar or received any materials. \nEmail and names of those wanting to join the webinar must be issued to dpcommercial@greatbritishnuclear.uk no later than the 27th May 2026. Joining instructions will be issued ahead of the event to all those who have provided the correct information. \nAll further notices and information will be published via Jaggaer, which is GBN-E's esourcing system. All suppliers interested in this tender are advised to register on that platform."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054367-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T15:16:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05240b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_4665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery Partner",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support delivery of this SMR Project in accordance with the overall programme objectives, GBE-N (the Client) is seeking to procure a Delivery Partner (the Consultant) to provide the necessary capabilities, competence, and capacity to provide overall management, coordination and integration of the SMR Project.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security and Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054367-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054367-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T15:16:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) face to face event is going to be undertaken by Great British Energy - Nuclear (GBE-N) on Wednesday 8th October 2025 at Hilton Manchester Deansgate, 303 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 4LQbetween the hours of 10am - 4pm, which is aiming to procure the Delivery Partner (DP) as part of its Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. The DP will be procured using the Competitive Flexible Procedure outlined in the Procurement Act 2023 (the Act). The purpose of this PME Notice is to provide information to the market on the activities GBE-N is planning to carry out in connection with its intention to procure up a Delivery Partner (DP). The Act permits contracting authorities to publish an PME Notice to notify potential suppliers that PME activity is coming up and for supplier to register their interest in attending the event once a signed NDA has been completed. \nThe total contract value will be between £750million and £1billion as stated in this PME Notice and assumes that GBE-N will award one DP contract for the SMR programme. GBE-N reserves the right to make amendments prior to the official tender dates and process begins. And will be reviewing all feedback on its approach to procuring one SMR Programme Delivery Partner.\nAn agenda for the day will be provided along with this notice and a signed NDA must be returned by 11th September 2025 in order for interested suppliers to receive further information on the PME event and to attend and participate in the event itself. As this PME event and the procurement exercise is being run at pace, suppliers are requested not to ask to negotiate the terms of the NDA, in order to avoid delays to the process. Please note that if a signed NDA is not provided by 11th September 2025, it will not be possible for suppliers to participate in the PME event or receive the PME materials.\nPlease note that our PME event venue has a maximum capacity of 150 people. For this reason, suppliers will only be permitted to bring up to two attendees from their company. Your request to attend the PME event and the signed NDA must be received by 11th September 2025. In addition, the names of the attendees must be notified to commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk by 11th September 2025 in order for your attendees' places to be confirmed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026812-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:52:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05240b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_4665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71313400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
},
{
"id": "71313410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
},
{
"id": "71313420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental standards for construction"
},
{
"id": "71313430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental indicators analysis for construction"
},
{
"id": "71313440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction"
},
{
"id": "71313450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring for construction"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SMR Delivery Partner",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GBN's current strategic planning is that it requires a delivery partner to provide delivery and technical integration to the SMR project(s), including all sub-projects. \nThe Delivery Partner will provide project delivery capability, co-ordination, interface management, management of project baselines (including change control) throughout the project delivery lifecycle, and foster collaboration, continuous improvement and innovation across the project and supply chain. The DP(s) will manage contracts on behalf of the DevCo Client(s), overseeing delivery, construction, supply chain, and risk, and play a key role in alliance arrangements (i.e. collaboration arrangements to ensure cohesive delivery across multiple complex contracts). The detailed scope of the DP is still being finalised and will be subject to final approvals. It is not anticipated there will be any substantial change to the description set out in this pipeline.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026812-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026812-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:52:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}