← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Delivery of VTCT Level 7 Diploma in Applied Financial Trading

Buyer: Loughborough University →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLoughborough University
StatusAwarded
Deadline3 Jul 2026
Value£450,000
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Loughborough University requires an experienced training provider to deliver a 6-week in-person postgraduate module incorporating the VTCT Level 7 Diploma in Applied Financial Trading (QN 603/7480/9). The module forms part of the MSc Finance and Global Trading programme and includes teaching delivery, provision of professional trading simulation platform, assessment, and VTCT certification for cohorts of 10-30 students annually.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aa07
Latest release ID079051-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 13:24:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051270-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079051-2026
1 Jun 2026tender051270-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T14:24:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
    "name": "Loughborough University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 390625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 468750
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079051-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079051-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:24:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVDP-1988-GTQL",
          "name": "ZISHI Cornerstone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LU01023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of VTCT Level 7 Diploma in Applied Financial Trading",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Loughborough University requires an experienced training provider to deliver a 6-week in-person postgraduate module incorporating the VTCT Level 7 Diploma in Applied Financial Trading (QN 603/7480/9). The module forms part of the MSc Finance and Global Trading programme and includes teaching delivery, provision of professional trading simulation platform, assessment, and VTCT certification for cohorts of 10-30 students annually.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
      "name": "Loughborough University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epinal Way, Loughborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hussain Dakri",
        "email": "H.dakri@lboro.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0150922818"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVDP-1988-GTQL",
      "name": "ZISHI Cornerstone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Imperial House, 21-25 North Street,, Bromley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDP-1988-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Russell",
        "email": "Robert.russell@thezishi.com",
        "telephone": "07780666115"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079051-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T14:24:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
    "name": "Loughborough University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 390625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 468750
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079051-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079051-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:24:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVDP-1988-GTQL",
          "name": "ZISHI Cornerstone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LU01023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of VTCT Level 7 Diploma in Applied Financial Trading",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Loughborough University requires an experienced training provider to deliver a 6-week in-person postgraduate module incorporating the VTCT Level 7 Diploma in Applied Financial Trading (QN 603/7480/9). The module forms part of the MSc Finance and Global Trading programme and includes teaching delivery, provision of professional trading simulation platform, assessment, and VTCT certification for cohorts of 10-30 students annually.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
      "name": "Loughborough University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epinal Way, Loughborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hussain Dakri",
        "email": "H.dakri@lboro.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0150922818"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVDP-1988-GTQL",
      "name": "ZISHI Cornerstone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Imperial House, 21-25 North Street,, Bromley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDP-1988-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Russell",
        "email": "Robert.russell@thezishi.com",
        "telephone": "07780666115"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2026 · 051270-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "051270-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T11:09:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
    "name": "Loughborough University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LU01023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 540000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of VTCT Level 7 Diploma in Applied Financial Trading",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "051270-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051270-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:09:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Loughborough University requires an experienced training provider to deliver a 6-week in-person postgraduate module incorporating the VTCT Level 7 Diploma in Applied Financial Trading (QN 603/7480/9). The module forms part of the MSc Finance and Global Trading programme and includes teaching delivery, provision of professional trading simulation platform, assessment, and VTCT certification for cohorts of 10-30 students annually.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Education-and-training-services./XMH769C9G2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XMH769C9G2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
      "name": "Loughborough University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epinal Way, Loughborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hussain Dakri",
        "email": "H.dakri@lboro.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0150922818"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}