Delivery of PGCE Programme and Award
Buyer: UNITED LEARNING TRUST →
What is being bought
The Trust is seeking to appoint a supplier for the delivery of PGCE Programme and Award for a three-year period from 1 July 2024 to 31 August 2027, with the option to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041b9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034468-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 21 2023 18:41:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 034468-2023 |
| 21 Nov 2023 | tender | 034400-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034468-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-21T18:41:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04439859",
"name": "United learning Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b9d",
"title": "Delivery of PGCE Programme and Award",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-12-08T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to appoint a supplier for the delivery of PGCE Programme and Award for a three-year period from 1 July 2024 to 31 August 2027, with the option to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04439859",
"name": "United learning Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE36SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "United Learning Trust, Worldwide House Thorpe Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04439859",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "United learning Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billy Ewart",
"email": "Procurement@unitedlearning.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7917535582"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Nov 2023 · 034468-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034468-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-21T18:41:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04439859",
"name": "United learning Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b9d",
"title": "Delivery of PGCE Programme and Award",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-12-08T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to appoint a supplier for the delivery of PGCE Programme and Award for a three-year period from 1 July 2024 to 31 August 2027, with the option to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04439859",
"name": "United learning Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE36SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "United Learning Trust, Worldwide House Thorpe Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04439859",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "United learning Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billy Ewart",
"email": "Procurement@unitedlearning.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7917535582"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Nov 2023 · 034400-2023 · tender
{
"id": "034400-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-21T13:30:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04439859",
"name": "United learning Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "there is an option to extend the contract by a further year subject to mutual agreement by both parties"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Trust is seeking to appoint a supplier for the delivery of PGCE Programme and Award for a three-year period from 1 July 2024 to 31 August 2027, with the option to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of PGCE Programme and Award",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to appoint a supplier for the delivery of PGCE Programme and Award for a three-year period from 1 July 2024 to 31 August 2027, with the option to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/tenders/delivery-of-pgce-programme-and-award",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04439859",
"name": "United learning Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE36SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "United Learning Trust, Worldwide House Thorpe Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04439859",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "United learning Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/tenders/delivery-of-pgce-programme-and-award",
"name": "Billy Ewart",
"email": "Procurement@unitedlearning.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7917535582"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93390",
"name": "United Learning",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Learning"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}