Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →
The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items. This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties. There is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026. To view this notice, please click here: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012909473
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011803-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 12:05:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011803-2026 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066732-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | tender | 051567-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011803-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T12:05:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "The London Borough of Barnet"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03046611",
"name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "974187871",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items. This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties.\nThere is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012909473",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "The London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colindale",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Hargreaves",
"email": "clare.hargreaves@barnet.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02083595351"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03046611",
"name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnet",
"postalCode": "EN4 8AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 65, Lancaster Road Industrial Estate, Lancaster Road, Hertfordshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03046611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme Davidson",
"email": "graeme@letterboxdistribution.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T12:05:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011803-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T12:05:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "The London Borough of Barnet"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03046611",
"name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "974187871",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items. This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties.\nThere is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012909473",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "The London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colindale",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Hargreaves",
"email": "clare.hargreaves@barnet.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02083595351"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03046611",
"name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnet",
"postalCode": "EN4 8AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 65, Lancaster Road Industrial Estate, Lancaster Road, Hertfordshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03046611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme Davidson",
"email": "graeme@letterboxdistribution.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T12:05:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066732-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-20T14:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "The London Borough of Barnet"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066732-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066732-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T14:05:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03046611",
"name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "974187871",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items. This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties.\nThere is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988186662",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "The London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colindale",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Hargreaves",
"email": "clare.hargreaves@barnet.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02083595351"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03046611",
"name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnet",
"postalCode": "EN4 8AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 65, Lancaster Road Industrial Estate, Lancaster Road, Hertfordshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03046611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme Davidson",
"email": "graeme@letterboxdistribution.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051567-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T12:05:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "The London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "974187871",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to ITT"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Pricing Sch"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051567-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051567-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T12:05:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items. This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties.\nThere is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colindale:-Parcel-delivery-services./VVTZVWKWUJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VVTZVWKWUJ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "The London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colindale",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Hargreaves",
"email": "clare.hargreaves@barnet.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02083595351"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}