← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Defra's PAN NEC Contract Management System (CMS)

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,500,000
Published18 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Authority is seeking a supplier to provide a system (SaaS) that has the capability and expertise to manage all standard requirements of New Engineering Contract (NEC) model services, NEC3 and NEC4 contract forms, processes, clauses and roles promoted under NEC ways of working across the Defra Group.<br/><br/>Defra would like to undertake a Request for Information (RFI) with Rough Order of Magnitude (RoM) and a system demonstration (can be virtual). Therefore, you will need to sign a mutual NDA and we will provide the information for this activity via the email address DgC.E-Commercial.systems@defra.gov.uk to register your interest now.<br/><br/>Looking for April Dates for the demonstrations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business intelligence software package 48482000Procurement software package 48490000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Document management software development services 72212311Project management software development services 72212331Project management software development services 72212331

Lot details

Lot 1

Authority is seeking a supplier to provide a system (SaaS) that has the capability and expertise to manage all standard requirements of New Engineering Contract (NEC) model services, NEC3 and NEC4 contract forms, processes, clauses and roles promoted under NEC ways of working across the Defra Group.<br/><br/>Defra would like to undertake a Request for Information (RFI) with Rough Order of Magnitude (RoM) and a system demonstration (can be virtual). Therefore, you will need to sign a mutual NDA and we will provide the information for this activity via the email address DgC.E-Commercial.systems@defra.gov.uk to register your interest now.<br/><br/>Looking for April Dates for the demonstrations. Additional information: This notice is for information only. The Contracting Authority may or may not subsequently publish a formal contract opportunity notice in the future.<br/>The value above is an estimate only based on a potential initial contract term of 5 years. The Contracting Authority anticipates up to 2 extension periods of 12 months each.<br/>Please note that in addition to this notice, we have a separate RFI document available to suppliers. This can be requested by contacting the following email address: dgc.E_Commercial.Systems.Project.Team@defra.gov.uk.<br/>Please also note that the deadline for responses to the RFI is 2nd April 2024 @ 12:00 BST, and we therefore advise interested suppliers to make contact as soon as possible in order to access this.<br/>Following receipt of responses, we intend to invite a small representative group of suppliers to present their system to us by way of a demonstration. This exercise will be for information purposes only and will not be used other than for reasons outlined in the RFI document.<br/>We reserve the right on who we invite to demo their product, due to the nature of this activity we will only be inviting a small number of suppliers. Should your organisation not be selected, this should not be interpreted as the Authority not being interested in your product, nor will it prejudice our impartiality in any future procurement activity.<br/>We would like to remind suppliers that we are still devising our procurement strategy, and at present many aspects are still to be confirmed. This includes our route to market. Therefore, a response to this RFI does not guarantee you a place in any future competition, for example, if a framework route to market is selected and your organisation is not available via this framework.<br/>The Contracting Authority may, without prejudice, use feedback from the responses and demos to help<br/>inform the development of the potential requirement.<br/>Any system demonstration is to help the Contracting Authority gather information about the type of systems which may be available in the marketplace and to help inform our potential requirement.<br/>Please be advised that:<br/>• this opportunity to demonstrate is offered entirely without prejudice,<br/>• you are not obliged to demonstrate.<br/>If you do demonstrate your system:<br/>• it is not a sales opportunity,<br/>• it is for information purposes only to help inform our potential requirement.<br/>Potential providers are advised that should the Contracting Authority subsequently publish a formal contract notice, the procurement will be managed (including the submission of tender responses) via the Contracting Authority's e-procurement portal.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Document management software development services, Project management software development services, Procurement software package, Business intelligence software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business intelligence software package (48482000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)350Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0449a5
Latest release ID008567-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 18 2024 09:29:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2024planning008567-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T09:29:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Authority is seeking a supplier to provide a system (SaaS) that has the capability and expertise to manage all standard requirements of New Engineering Contract (NEC) model services, NEC3 and NEC4 contract forms, processes, clauses and roles promoted under NEC ways of working across the Defra Group.<br/><br/>Defra would like to undertake a Request for Information (RFI) with Rough Order of Magnitude (RoM) and a system demonstration (can be virtual). Therefore, you will need to sign a mutual NDA and we will provide the information for this activity via the email address DgC.E-Commercial.systems@defra.gov.uk to register your interest now.<br/><br/>Looking for April Dates for the demonstrations. Additional information: This notice is for information only. The Contracting Authority may or may not subsequently publish a formal contract opportunity notice in the future.<br/>The value above is an estimate only based on a potential initial contract term of 5 years. The Contracting Authority anticipates up to 2 extension periods of 12 months each.<br/>Please note that in addition to this notice, we have a separate RFI document available to suppliers. This can be requested by contacting the following email address: dgc.E_Commercial.Systems.Project.Team@defra.gov.uk.<br/>Please also note that the deadline for responses to the RFI is 2nd April 2024 @ 12:00 BST, and we therefore advise interested suppliers to make contact as soon as possible in order to access this.<br/>Following receipt of responses, we intend to invite a small representative group of suppliers to present their system to us by way of a demonstration. This exercise will be for information purposes only and will not be used other than for reasons outlined in the RFI document.<br/>We reserve the right on who we invite to demo their product, due to the nature of this activity we will only be inviting a small number of suppliers. Should your organisation not be selected, this should not be interpreted as the Authority not being interested in your product, nor will it prejudice our impartiality in any future procurement activity.<br/>We would like to remind suppliers that we are still devising our procurement strategy, and at present many aspects are still to be confirmed. This includes our route to market. Therefore, a response to this RFI does not guarantee you a place in any future competition, for example, if a framework route to market is selected and your organisation is not available via this framework.<br/>The Contracting Authority may, without prejudice, use feedback from the responses and demos to help<br/>inform the development of the potential requirement.<br/>Any system demonstration is to help the Contracting Authority gather information about the type of systems which may be available in the marketplace and to help inform our potential requirement.<br/>Please be advised that:<br/>• this opportunity to demonstrate is offered entirely without prejudice,<br/>• you are not obliged to demonstrate.<br/>If you do demonstrate your system:<br/>• it is not a sales opportunity,<br/>• it is for information purposes only to help inform our potential requirement.<br/>Potential providers are advised that should the Contracting Authority subsequently publish a formal contract notice, the procurement will be managed (including the submission of tender responses) via the Contracting Authority's e-procurement portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212311",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business intelligence software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defra's PAN NEC Contract Management System (CMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Authority is seeking a supplier to provide a system (SaaS) that has the capability and expertise to manage all standard requirements of New Engineering Contract (NEC) model services, NEC3 and NEC4 contract forms, processes, clauses and roles promoted under NEC ways of working across the Defra Group.<br/><br/>Defra would like to undertake a Request for Information (RFI) with Rough Order of Magnitude (RoM) and a system demonstration (can be virtual). Therefore, you will need to sign a mutual NDA and we will provide the information for this activity via the email address DgC.E-Commercial.systems@defra.gov.uk to register your interest now.<br/><br/>Looking for April Dates for the demonstrations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212331",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Wilson",
        "email": "DgC.E-Commercial.systems@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2080266538"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2024 · 008567-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T09:29:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Authority is seeking a supplier to provide a system (SaaS) that has the capability and expertise to manage all standard requirements of New Engineering Contract (NEC) model services, NEC3 and NEC4 contract forms, processes, clauses and roles promoted under NEC ways of working across the Defra Group.<br/><br/>Defra would like to undertake a Request for Information (RFI) with Rough Order of Magnitude (RoM) and a system demonstration (can be virtual). Therefore, you will need to sign a mutual NDA and we will provide the information for this activity via the email address DgC.E-Commercial.systems@defra.gov.uk to register your interest now.<br/><br/>Looking for April Dates for the demonstrations. Additional information: This notice is for information only. The Contracting Authority may or may not subsequently publish a formal contract opportunity notice in the future.<br/>The value above is an estimate only based on a potential initial contract term of 5 years. The Contracting Authority anticipates up to 2 extension periods of 12 months each.<br/>Please note that in addition to this notice, we have a separate RFI document available to suppliers. This can be requested by contacting the following email address: dgc.E_Commercial.Systems.Project.Team@defra.gov.uk.<br/>Please also note that the deadline for responses to the RFI is 2nd April 2024 @ 12:00 BST, and we therefore advise interested suppliers to make contact as soon as possible in order to access this.<br/>Following receipt of responses, we intend to invite a small representative group of suppliers to present their system to us by way of a demonstration. This exercise will be for information purposes only and will not be used other than for reasons outlined in the RFI document.<br/>We reserve the right on who we invite to demo their product, due to the nature of this activity we will only be inviting a small number of suppliers. Should your organisation not be selected, this should not be interpreted as the Authority not being interested in your product, nor will it prejudice our impartiality in any future procurement activity.<br/>We would like to remind suppliers that we are still devising our procurement strategy, and at present many aspects are still to be confirmed. This includes our route to market. Therefore, a response to this RFI does not guarantee you a place in any future competition, for example, if a framework route to market is selected and your organisation is not available via this framework.<br/>The Contracting Authority may, without prejudice, use feedback from the responses and demos to help<br/>inform the development of the potential requirement.<br/>Any system demonstration is to help the Contracting Authority gather information about the type of systems which may be available in the marketplace and to help inform our potential requirement.<br/>Please be advised that:<br/>• this opportunity to demonstrate is offered entirely without prejudice,<br/>• you are not obliged to demonstrate.<br/>If you do demonstrate your system:<br/>• it is not a sales opportunity,<br/>• it is for information purposes only to help inform our potential requirement.<br/>Potential providers are advised that should the Contracting Authority subsequently publish a formal contract notice, the procurement will be managed (including the submission of tender responses) via the Contracting Authority's e-procurement portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212311",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business intelligence software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defra's PAN NEC Contract Management System (CMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Authority is seeking a supplier to provide a system (SaaS) that has the capability and expertise to manage all standard requirements of New Engineering Contract (NEC) model services, NEC3 and NEC4 contract forms, processes, clauses and roles promoted under NEC ways of working across the Defra Group.<br/><br/>Defra would like to undertake a Request for Information (RFI) with Rough Order of Magnitude (RoM) and a system demonstration (can be virtual). Therefore, you will need to sign a mutual NDA and we will provide the information for this activity via the email address DgC.E-Commercial.systems@defra.gov.uk to register your interest now.<br/><br/>Looking for April Dates for the demonstrations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212331",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Wilson",
        "email": "DgC.E-Commercial.systems@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2080266538"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}