← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Defence Water Services Programme Scotland - UK1

Buyer: Defence Infrastructure Organisation →

BuyerDefence Infrastructure Organisation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000,000
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), is considering options to secure the provision of Water and Wastewater services and the operation and maintenance of MOD's Private Water Network in Scotland upon the expiry of the Aquatrine PFI in 2030. The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.

Delivery location

UKM, GB

Categories

Drainage system 44163112Fire hydrants 44482200Drainage and surface works 45232451Repair and maintenance services of water meters 50411100Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200Water distribution 65110000Laboratory services 71900000Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 23 Mar 2030 to 22 Mar 2037

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water distribution, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Repair and maintenance services of water meters, Drainage and surface works, Laboratory services, Fire hydrants, Drainage system, Building and facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Drainage system (44163112); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,9456 median · 44.9 average (534 of 1,945 with a bid count)6.1 average (591 of 1,945 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7119.5 median · 43.5 average (22 of 71 with a bid count)11.1 average (26 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)59264 median · 264 average (1 of 59 with a bid count)39 average (1 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0677f8
Latest release ID029171-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 13:49:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026planning029171-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029171-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T14:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715838535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2030-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2040-03-22T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of water meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44482200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire hydrants"
          },
          {
            "id": "44163112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage system"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defence Water Services Programme Scotland - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), is considering options to secure the provision of Water and Wastewater services and the operation and maintenance of MOD's Private Water Network in Scotland upon the expiry of the Aquatrine PFI in 2030.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029171-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029171-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-30T14:49:38+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029171-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "029171-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T14:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715838535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2030-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2040-03-22T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of water meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44482200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire hydrants"
          },
          {
            "id": "44163112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage system"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defence Water Services Programme Scotland - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), is considering options to secure the provision of Water and Wastewater services and the operation and maintenance of MOD's Private Water Network in Scotland upon the expiry of the Aquatrine PFI in 2030.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029171-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029171-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-30T14:49:38+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}