Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Wales will be seeking to source the professional services of a qualified building contractor with their sub-contractors to submit bid for build of a new Police Station in Connah's Quay Deeside as a design and build project.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 180 | 15 median · 46 average (21 of 180 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (33 of 180 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,021 | 7 median · 11.5 average (10 of 1,021 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (11 of 1,021 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06addd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052958-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 14:43:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-12-21T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-22T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | planning | 052958-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052958-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:43:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06addd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06addd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Deeside New Build Police Station - D&B",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North Wales will be seeking to source the professional services of a qualified building contractor with their sub-contractors to submit bid for build of a new Police Station in Connah's Quay Deeside as a design and build project.",
"riskDetails": "Note that all the dates provided are estimated",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Wales Police HQ, Glan Y Don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northwales.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:43:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052958-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:43:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06addd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06addd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Deeside New Build Police Station - D&B",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North Wales will be seeking to source the professional services of a qualified building contractor with their sub-contractors to submit bid for build of a new Police Station in Connah's Quay Deeside as a design and build project.",
"riskDetails": "Note that all the dates provided are estimated",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Wales Police HQ, Glan Y Don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northwales.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:43:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}