Lot 1
Deep Cleaning Services
Award criteria
Customer Requirements — 70
Contract Financials — 30
Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →
The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified and experienced Service Provider/Contractor to deliver the Student Halls of Residence annual deep clean and service/turnaround operation, covering our summer business. Oxford Brookes University aims to establish a contract that ensures:
UK
Deep Cleaning Services
Award criteria
Customer Requirements — 70
Contract Financials — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,505 | 5 median · 19.6 average (1,719 of 4,505 with a bid count) | 3 average (1,842 of 4,505 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 834 | 5 median · 51.2 average (296 of 834 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (321 of 834 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06acfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052582-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 08:28:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052582-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T09:28:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26977",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052582-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182676",
"name": "Crystal Facilities Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Deep Cleaning Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Customer Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Contract Financials",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Deep Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified and experienced Service\nProvider/Contractor to deliver the Student Halls of Residence annual deep clean and\nservice/turnaround operation, covering our summer business. Oxford Brookes\nUniversity aims to establish a contract that ensures:",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement has been competed using the Crescent Purchasing Consortium - Building Cleaning - Lot 8 DPS. \nTherefore this does not apply",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26977",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jhicks@brookes.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865647566"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182676",
"name": "Crystal Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W3 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lyra, Portal Way, North Acton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05645405",
"legalName": "Crystal Facilities Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182677",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Public Correspondence, Team Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052582-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 521000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052582-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-202664-PRO-36720314",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T09:28:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26977",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052582-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182676",
"name": "Crystal Facilities Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Deep Cleaning Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Customer Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Contract Financials",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Deep Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified and experienced Service\nProvider/Contractor to deliver the Student Halls of Residence annual deep clean and\nservice/turnaround operation, covering our summer business. Oxford Brookes\nUniversity aims to establish a contract that ensures:",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement has been competed using the Crescent Purchasing Consortium - Building Cleaning - Lot 8 DPS. \nTherefore this does not apply",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26977",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jhicks@brookes.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865647566"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182676",
"name": "Crystal Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W3 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lyra, Portal Way, North Acton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05645405",
"legalName": "Crystal Facilities Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182677",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Public Correspondence, Team Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052582-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 521000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052582-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-202664-PRO-36720314",
"initiationType": "tender"
}