← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dee Conservancy Harbour Master Services 2023 – 2027

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Contract to secure the services of a competent supplier who will deliver, to the specification, all aspects of work in relation to the Dee Conservancy Harbour Master role, including the ability to respond in a timely manner to emergencies and events within the Conservancy, and to fulfil our statutory obligations as the Statutory Harbour and Local Lighthouse Authority.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Administration, defence and social security services 75000000Marine services 98360000Marine services 98360000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract to secure the services of a competent supplier who will deliver, to the specification, all aspects of work in relation to the Dee Conservancy Harbour Master role, including the ability to respond in a timely manner to emergencies and events within the Conservancy, and to fulfil our statutory obligations as the Statutory Harbour and Local Lighthouse Authority.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
technical response — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine services, Administration, defence and social security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration, defence and social security services (75000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1053 median · 22.1 average (45 of 105 with a bid count)4.5 average (51 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028996-2023-itt 102208-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ddd0
Latest release ID028996-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 02 2023 14:22:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2023award, contract028996-2023
30 Jun 2023tender018655-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028996-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-02T15:22:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028996-2023-itt 102208-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94017",
          "name": "STRATEGIC MARINE SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "102208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract to secure the services of a competent supplier who will deliver, to the specification, all aspects of work in relation to the Dee Conservancy Harbour Master role, including the ability to respond in a timely manner to emergencies and events within the Conservancy, and to fulfil our statutory obligations as the Statutory Harbour and Local Lighthouse Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dee Conservancy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dee Conservancy Harbour Master Services 2023 – 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to secure the services of a competent supplier who will deliver, to the specification, all aspects of work in relation to the Dee Conservancy Harbour Master role, including the ability to respond in a timely manner to emergencies and events within the Conservancy, and to fulfil our statutory obligations as the Statutory Harbour and Local Lighthouse Authority.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98360000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "public sector"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94017",
      "name": "STRATEGIC MARINE SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH24BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "STRATEGIC MARINE SERVICES LTD, 14 Chapel Court, Wervin"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STRATEGIC MARINE SERVICES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028996-2023-itt 102208-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028996-2023-itt 102208-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:135246)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2023 · 028996-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028996-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-02T15:22:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028996-2023-itt 102208-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94017",
          "name": "STRATEGIC MARINE SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "102208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract to secure the services of a competent supplier who will deliver, to the specification, all aspects of work in relation to the Dee Conservancy Harbour Master role, including the ability to respond in a timely manner to emergencies and events within the Conservancy, and to fulfil our statutory obligations as the Statutory Harbour and Local Lighthouse Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dee Conservancy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dee Conservancy Harbour Master Services 2023 – 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to secure the services of a competent supplier who will deliver, to the specification, all aspects of work in relation to the Dee Conservancy Harbour Master role, including the ability to respond in a timely manner to emergencies and events within the Conservancy, and to fulfil our statutory obligations as the Statutory Harbour and Local Lighthouse Authority.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98360000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "public sector"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94017",
      "name": "STRATEGIC MARINE SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH24BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "STRATEGIC MARINE SERVICES LTD, 14 Chapel Court, Wervin"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STRATEGIC MARINE SERVICES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028996-2023-itt 102208-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028996-2023-itt 102208-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:135246)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2023 · 018655-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018655-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T11:46:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "102208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the contract is for 4 years plus 2 years of possible extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contract to secure the services of a competent supplier who will deliver, to the specification, all aspects of work in relation to the Dee Conservancy Harbour Master role, including the ability to respond in a timely manner to emergencies and events within the Conservancy, and to fulfil our statutory obligations as the Statutory Harbour and Local Lighthouse Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dee Conservancy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dee Conservancy Harbour Master Services 2023 – 2027",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "year 2027-28"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Contract to secure the services of a competent supplier who will deliver, to the specification, all aspects of work in relation to the Dee Conservancy Harbour Master role, including the ability to respond in a timely manner to emergencies and events within the Conservancy, and to fulfil our statutory obligations as the Statutory Harbour and Local Lighthouse Authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98360000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "public sector"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=132719\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nnon core benefits can be expressed by the bidder as part of the bidders response.\n(WA Ref:132719)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}