Lot 1
Minor repairs and painting of refurbished areas
Buyer: The National Gallery →
Minor repairs and painting of refurbished areas
UKI32
Minor repairs and painting of refurbished areas
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Painting work (45442100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,453 | 4 median · 29.5 average (5,397 of 16,453 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (5,953 of 16,453 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 51 | 3 median · 5.5 average (11 of 51 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (14 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,002 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,002 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 1,002 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a54b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004407-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 13 2023 16:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2023 | planning | 004407-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004407-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-13T16:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a54b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75166",
"name": "The National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a54b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor repairs and painting of refurbished areas"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decorations",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Minor repairs and painting of refurbished areas",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75166",
"name": "The National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "UK-London: Stonework.",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.srm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Schedule 1 Contracting Authority"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Gallery"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Parnell",
"email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
"telephone": "+44 3335662962"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=759475889\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=759475889</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023213-PRO-22113937",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004407-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-13T16:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a54b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75166",
"name": "The National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a54b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor repairs and painting of refurbished areas"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decorations",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Minor repairs and painting of refurbished areas",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75166",
"name": "The National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "UK-London: Stonework.",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.srm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Schedule 1 Contracting Authority"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Gallery"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Parnell",
"email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
"telephone": "+44 3335662962"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=759475889\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=759475889</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023213-PRO-22113937",
"initiationType": "tender"
}