Decoration Framework - North
Internal and external decoration works
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
View official notice ↗Official source
The works will consist of :- Internal and external decoration along with associated timber repairs to the external envelope of each property. Components will include, but not limited to, external timber windows, external timber doors, fencing and gates, roofline, washing down gutters and walls, as well as internal decoration to communal areas. There may also be a requirement to use access equipment and remove asbestos, if necessary.
UKC2, GB · UKC21, GB · UKC1, GB · UKC11, GB · UKC23, GB · UKC14, GB · UKC13, GB
Internal and external decoration works
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Internal and external decoration works.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decoration work | Not published |
| 2 | Decoration work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Decoration work (45451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,306 | 4 median · 26.3 average (3,089 of 11,306 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,404 of 11,306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 41 | 4 median · 13.3 average (13 of 41 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (14 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,127 | 6 median · 9.9 average (13 of 1,127 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 1,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069fac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076325-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 14:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076325-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | All submissions must be made using the In-Tend portal at www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | tender | 076325-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047281-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076325-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T15:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BGPREF0041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Decoration Framework - North",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended up to a maximum of seven(7) years with two (2) extensions of twenty four (24) months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Internal and external decoration works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details can be found within the tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details can be found within the tender documentation"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Decoration Framework - South",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended up to a maximum of seven(7) years with two (2) extensions of twenty four (24) months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Internal and external decoration works.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details can be found within the tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details can be found within the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decoration Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
"description": "e-procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076325-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076325-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a multi stage tender, Stage 1 will be a Conditions to Participate, successful bidders will then be moved to Stage 2 the ITT, Stage 3 will consist of a bidder interview. Full details will be provided at each stage within the tender documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract to be split into two(2) lots, bidders are permitted to be awarded both lots."
}
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The works will consist of :-\nInternal and external decoration along with associated timber repairs to the external envelope of each property.\nComponents will include, but not limited to, external timber windows, external timber doors, fencing and gates, roofline, washing down gutters and walls, as well as internal decoration to communal areas.\nThere may also be a requirement to use access equipment and remove asbestos, if necessary.",
"riskDetails": "All contract risks have been included within the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 Days"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made using the In-Tend portal at www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076325-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T15:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BGPREF0041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Decoration Framework - North",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended up to a maximum of seven(7) years with two (2) extensions of twenty four (24) months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Internal and external decoration works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details can be found within the tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details can be found within the tender documentation"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Decoration Framework - South",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended up to a maximum of seven(7) years with two (2) extensions of twenty four (24) months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Internal and external decoration works.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details can be found within the tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details can be found within the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decoration Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
"description": "e-procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076325-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076325-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a multi stage tender, Stage 1 will be a Conditions to Participate, successful bidders will then be moved to Stage 2 the ITT, Stage 3 will consist of a bidder interview. Full details will be provided at each stage within the tender documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract to be split into two(2) lots, bidders are permitted to be awarded both lots."
}
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The works will consist of :-\nInternal and external decoration along with associated timber repairs to the external envelope of each property.\nComponents will include, but not limited to, external timber windows, external timber doors, fencing and gates, roofline, washing down gutters and walls, as well as internal decoration to communal areas.\nThere may also be a requirement to use access equipment and remove asbestos, if necessary.",
"riskDetails": "All contract risks have been included within the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 Days"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made using the In-Tend portal at www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047281-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:44:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BGPREF0041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decoration Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works will consist of :-\nInternal and external decoration along with associated timber repairs to the external envelope of each property.\nComponents will include, but not limited to, external timber windows, external timber doors, fencing and gates, roofline, washing down gutters and walls, as well as internal decoration to communal areas.\nThere may also be a requirement to use access equipment and remove asbestos, if necessary.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Bage",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:44:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bernicia is seeking to engage with experienced painting and decorating contractors, preferably based in the North East, to deliver internal and external decoration works across our portfolio which meets UK fire performance standards under Building Regulation.\nOpportunity Overview\nScope: Internal and external painting and decorating services\nLocation: North East region\nContract Duration: Up to 7 years\nClient: Bernicia\nTUPE may apply\nWe are looking to partner with contractors who demonstrate:\nProven experience in residential and/or commercial decoration\nHigh standards of workmanship and quality control\nStrong health and safety compliance\nCapacity to deliver projects across multiple sites\nIf you are interested in this opportunity and wish to engage with us, please register your company details on the In-tend portal please see link below. We are happy to engage with interested contractors via face-to-face meetings, Microsoft Teams, or telephone discussions to support the review of the scope and requirements.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}