Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
Bernicia will be looking for competent and reliable contractors to carry out decoration works over 7 year period to include Internal and external decoration along with associated timber repairs to the external envelope of each property. Components will include, but not limited to, external timber windows, external timber doors, fencing and gates, roofline, washing down gutters and walls, as well as internal decoration to communal areas. There may also be a requirement to use access equipment and remove asbestos, if necessary.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decoration work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Decoration work (45451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,441 | 4 median · 26.3 average (3,158 of 11,441 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,475 of 11,441 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 751 | 3.5 median · 27.7 average (160 of 751 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (176 of 751 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,139 | 6 median · 9.9 average (13 of 1,139 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 1,139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046830-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 09:11:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 046830-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 046816-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046830-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T10:11:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BGPREF0041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decoration Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7500000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046830-2026",
"description": "Incorrect contract value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bernicia will be looking for competent and reliable contractors to carry out decoration works over 7 year period to include Internal and external decoration along with associated timber repairs to the external envelope of each property. Components will include, but not limited to, external timber windows, external timber doors, fencing and gates, roofline, washing down gutters and walls, as well as internal decoration to communal areas. There may also be a requirement to use access equipment and remove asbestos, if necessary.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Bage",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:11:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046830-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T10:11:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BGPREF0041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decoration Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7500000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046830-2026",
"description": "Incorrect contract value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bernicia will be looking for competent and reliable contractors to carry out decoration works over 7 year period to include Internal and external decoration along with associated timber repairs to the external envelope of each property. Components will include, but not limited to, external timber windows, external timber doors, fencing and gates, roofline, washing down gutters and walls, as well as internal decoration to communal areas. There may also be a requirement to use access equipment and remove asbestos, if necessary.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Bage",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:11:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046816-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T10:02:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BGPREF0041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decoration Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bernicia will be looking for competent and reliable contractors to carry out decoration works over 7 year period to include Internal and external decoration along with associated timber repairs to the external envelope of each property. Components will include, but not limited to, external timber windows, external timber doors, fencing and gates, roofline, washing down gutters and walls, as well as internal decoration to communal areas. There may also be a requirement to use access equipment and remove asbestos, if necessary.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Bage",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:02:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}