Lot 1
Direct award to the sole supplier and manufacturer of the tents
Award criteria
price
service and maintenance of the existing decontamination tents in trust
UKG3
Direct award to the sole supplier and manufacturer of the tents
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Decontamination equipment (42924720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,020 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 12 | 6 median · 305.4 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 26.2 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d732 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003038-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 29 2025 20:44:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 003038-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003038-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 18439,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-29T20:44:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136529",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003038-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136603",
"name": "Global Resilience Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0645-24-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to the sole supplier and manufacturer of the tents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decon Tent Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "service and maintenance of the existing decontamination tents in trust",
"classification": {
"id": "42924720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decontamination equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier and manufacturer for the kit.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136529",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Buyer",
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136603",
"name": "Global Resilience Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Dewar Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grs-uk.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05249349",
"legalName": "Global Resilience Services Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003038-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003038-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003038-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 18439,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-29T20:44:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136529",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003038-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136603",
"name": "Global Resilience Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0645-24-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to the sole supplier and manufacturer of the tents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decon Tent Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "service and maintenance of the existing decontamination tents in trust",
"classification": {
"id": "42924720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decontamination equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier and manufacturer for the kit.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136529",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Buyer",
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136603",
"name": "Global Resilience Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Dewar Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grs-uk.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05249349",
"legalName": "Global Resilience Services Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003038-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003038-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}