← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DECC - Annual Statutory Reporting: Climate Change Duties

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Scottish Government has awarded a contract for the provision of services to manage, collect, quality assure, collate and analyse the annual statutory reporting of public bodies’ climate change duties.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Web page editing software package 48224000Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Software consultancy services 72266000General management consultancy services 79411000Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000General management consultancy services 79411000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Government has awarded a contract for the provision of services to manage, collect, quality assure, collate and analyse the annual statutory reporting of public bodies’ climate change duties. More than 180 public bodies are required to submit and publish reports each year to demonstrate compliance with their duties under Climate Change (Scotland) Act 2009. Section 46(1)(a) of the Climate Change (Scotland) Act 2009 makes provision for Scottish Ministers to require relevant public bodies to prepare reports on their compliance with the climate change duties (mitigation, adaptation and sustainability). The expectation is that the contractor will provide effective support to public bodies to ensure the continuation of a high compliance rate, whilst introducing improvements to the current arrangements for collecting and analysing the reports.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Web page editing software package, Software consultancy services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Technical analysis or consultancy services, General management consultancy services, Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,6011 median · 6.1 average (789 of 2,601 with a bid count)1.5 average (856 of 2,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM814.5 median · 5.9 average (20 of 81 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

068860-2025-case/722678-1

Statusactive
Value£515,045

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a470
Latest release ID068860-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 11:07:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract068860-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-28T11:07:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a470",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788628"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068860-2025-case/722678-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164942",
          "name": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "722678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Government has awarded a contract for the provision of services to manage, collect, quality assure, collate and analyse the annual statutory reporting of public bodies’ climate change duties.\nMore than 180 public bodies are required to submit and publish reports each year to demonstrate compliance with their duties under Climate Change (Scotland) Act 2009.\nSection 46(1)(a) of the Climate Change (Scotland) Act 2009 makes provision for Scottish Ministers to require relevant public bodies to prepare reports on their compliance with the climate change duties (mitigation, adaptation and sustainability).\nThe expectation is that the contractor will provide effective support to public bodies to ensure the continuation of a high compliance rate, whilst introducing improvements to the current arrangements for collecting and analysing the reports.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DECC - Annual Statutory Reporting: Climate Change Duties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Government has awarded a contract for the provision of services to manage, collect, quality assure, collate and analyse the annual statutory reporting of public bodies’ climate change duties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.brydon@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312443619"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164942",
      "name": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 3BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Murchison House, King's Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10749",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068860-2025-case/722678-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 515045.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068860-2025-case/722678-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The commitment has been made by the contractor, as part of a package of Fair Work Practices, to pay staff involved with the delivery of this contract the rate the real Living Wage, the rate set independently and updated annually by the Living Wage Foundation.\n(SC Ref:814089)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068860-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-28T11:07:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a470",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788628"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068860-2025-case/722678-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164942",
          "name": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "722678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Government has awarded a contract for the provision of services to manage, collect, quality assure, collate and analyse the annual statutory reporting of public bodies’ climate change duties.\nMore than 180 public bodies are required to submit and publish reports each year to demonstrate compliance with their duties under Climate Change (Scotland) Act 2009.\nSection 46(1)(a) of the Climate Change (Scotland) Act 2009 makes provision for Scottish Ministers to require relevant public bodies to prepare reports on their compliance with the climate change duties (mitigation, adaptation and sustainability).\nThe expectation is that the contractor will provide effective support to public bodies to ensure the continuation of a high compliance rate, whilst introducing improvements to the current arrangements for collecting and analysing the reports.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DECC - Annual Statutory Reporting: Climate Change Duties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Government has awarded a contract for the provision of services to manage, collect, quality assure, collate and analyse the annual statutory reporting of public bodies’ climate change duties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.brydon@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312443619"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164942",
      "name": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 3BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Murchison House, King's Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10749",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068860-2025-case/722678-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 515045.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068860-2025-case/722678-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The commitment has been made by the contractor, as part of a package of Fair Work Practices, to pay staff involved with the delivery of this contract the rate the real Living Wage, the rate set independently and updated annually by the Living Wage Foundation.\n(SC Ref:814089)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}