← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Decarbonisation Project (NPG)

Buyer: National Portrait Gallery →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNational Portrait Gallery
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Nov 2025
Value£4,000,000
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

National Portrait Gallery has had a Decarbonisation Plan produced. The work to produce this was funded by the Salix Low Carbon Skills Fund. The Gallery is seeking to appoint an experienced and innovative principal contractor to deliver a significant programme of decarbonisation works. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002868521

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d6bc
Latest release ID085429-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 14:05:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069578-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085429-2025
29 Oct 2025tender069578-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085429-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T14:05:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPD-3846-CXZR",
    "name": "National Portrait Gallery"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71321000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 86000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 103200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085429-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085429-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T14:05:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169891",
          "name": "Capri Mechanical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "990606841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Project (NPG)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Portrait Gallery has had a Decarbonisation Plan produced. The work to produce this was funded by the Salix Low Carbon Skills Fund. The Gallery is seeking to appoint an experienced and innovative principal contractor to deliver a significant programme of decarbonisation works.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002868521",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPD-3846-CXZR",
      "name": "National Portrait Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 0HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Martin's Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPD-3846-CXZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@npg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7312 2476"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169891",
      "name": "Capri Mechanical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM3 5XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cutlers Road, South Woodham Ferrers"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James McCarthy",
        "email": "james.mccarthy@capri.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01245321144"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085429-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085429-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T14:05:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPD-3846-CXZR",
    "name": "National Portrait Gallery"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71321000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 86000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 103200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085429-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085429-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T14:05:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169891",
          "name": "Capri Mechanical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "990606841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Project (NPG)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Portrait Gallery has had a Decarbonisation Plan produced. The work to produce this was funded by the Salix Low Carbon Skills Fund. The Gallery is seeking to appoint an experienced and innovative principal contractor to deliver a significant programme of decarbonisation works.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002868521",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPD-3846-CXZR",
      "name": "National Portrait Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 0HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Martin's Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPD-3846-CXZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@npg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7312 2476"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169891",
      "name": "Capri Mechanical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM3 5XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cutlers Road, South Woodham Ferrers"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James McCarthy",
        "email": "james.mccarthy@capri.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01245321144"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Oct 2025 · 069578-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069578-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T19:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPD-3846-CXZR",
    "name": "National Portrait Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "990606841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building internal fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Project (NPG)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069578-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069578-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T19:05:18Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Portrait Gallery has had a Decarbonisation Plan produced. The work to produce this was funded by the Salix Low Carbon Skills Fund. The Gallery is seeking to appoint an experienced and innovative principal contractor to deliver a significant programme of decarbonisation works.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990645610",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-19T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPD-3846-CXZR",
      "name": "National Portrait Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 0HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Martin's Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPD-3846-CXZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@npg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7312 2476"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}