← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Decarbonisation Project - Complete Transition of Heating Systems

Buyer: Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Feb 2024
Value£1,000,000
Published5 Jan 2024

What is being bought

This project entails the complete transition of all heating systems at Ashton Centre, Cullingworth House and Woodkirk from fossil fuel to electric, through the use of air source heat pumps (ASHP). This project also includes the installation of solar panels to aid in the additional electrical requirements of the heat pump solution. <br/>The project has received government funding for design and construction of the low carbon system through the PSDS funding stream.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Solar energy 09330000Solar panels 09331000Solar collectors for heat production 09331100Solar installation 09332000Solar panel roof-covering work 45261215

Lot details

Lot 1

This project entails the complete transition of all heating systems at Ashton Centre, Cullingworth House and Woodkirk from fossil fuel to electric, through the use of air source heat pumps (ASHP). This project also includes the installation of solar panels to aid in the additional electrical requirements of the heat pump solution. <br/>The project has received government funding for design and construction of the low carbon system through the PSDS funding stream.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar collectors for heat production, Solar energy, Solar panels, Solar installationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4521 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)116Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b0e
Latest release ID000376-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 05 2024 15:07:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-02T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-02T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2024tender000376-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000376-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-05T15:07:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C233280",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This project entails the complete transition of all heating systems at Ashton Centre,   Cullingworth House and Woodkirk from fossil fuel to electric, through the use of air source heat pumps (ASHP). This project also includes the installation of solar panels to aid in the additional electrical requirements of the heat pump solution. <br/>The project has received government funding for design and construction of the low carbon system through the PSDS funding stream.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pinderfields Hospital <br/>Aberford Road <br/>Wakefield <br/>West Yorkshire <br/>WF1 4DG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar collectors for heat production"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Project - Complete Transition of Heating Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This project entails the complete transition of all heating systems at Ashton Centre,   Cullingworth House and Woodkirk from fossil fuel to electric, through the use of air source heat pumps (ASHP). This project also includes the installation of solar panels to aid in the additional electrical requirements of the heat pump solution. <br/>The project has received government funding for design and construction of the low carbon system through the PSDS funding stream.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-02T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261215",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-02T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This tender is being run via the CCS Demand Management + Renewables Framework - RM6314 and in particular the following lots: <br/><br/>Lot 1.1 Solar Photovoltaic – Projects £0 - £1M <br/><br/>Lot 3.1 Heat Pumps – Projects £0 - £1M"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Phil Adamson",
        "email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1924541493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62433",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@noecpc.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2024 · 000376-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000376-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-05T15:07:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C233280",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This project entails the complete transition of all heating systems at Ashton Centre,   Cullingworth House and Woodkirk from fossil fuel to electric, through the use of air source heat pumps (ASHP). This project also includes the installation of solar panels to aid in the additional electrical requirements of the heat pump solution. <br/>The project has received government funding for design and construction of the low carbon system through the PSDS funding stream.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pinderfields Hospital <br/>Aberford Road <br/>Wakefield <br/>West Yorkshire <br/>WF1 4DG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar collectors for heat production"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Project - Complete Transition of Heating Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This project entails the complete transition of all heating systems at Ashton Centre,   Cullingworth House and Woodkirk from fossil fuel to electric, through the use of air source heat pumps (ASHP). This project also includes the installation of solar panels to aid in the additional electrical requirements of the heat pump solution. <br/>The project has received government funding for design and construction of the low carbon system through the PSDS funding stream.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-02T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261215",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-02T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This tender is being run via the CCS Demand Management + Renewables Framework - RM6314 and in particular the following lots: <br/><br/>Lot 1.1 Solar Photovoltaic – Projects £0 - £1M <br/><br/>Lot 3.1 Heat Pumps – Projects £0 - £1M"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Phil Adamson",
        "email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1924541493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62433",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@noecpc.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}