← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Decarbonisation Programme - Project CoPPA

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Network Rail (NR) operates, maintains and develops Britain's rail tracks, signalling, bridges, tunnels, level crossings and many key stations. As a result, NR is one of the largest purchasers of energy in the United Kingdom (UK) with a total consumption of c.4.5TWh per annum. Her Majesty's Government (HMG) has made legal commitments to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to net zero by 2050. Network Rail as a government owned enterprise is committed to support the achievement of this objective. NR aims to decarbonise its non-traction energy consumption by directly purchasing renewable energy from specific renewable energy projects thus supporting the development of additional renewable energy generation. Network Rail is seeking to secure a corporate Power Purchase Agreement (cPPA) with a renewable energy generator for 45 GWh - 90GWh per annum of renewable energy (Project CoPPA).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity 09310000Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail buys electricity for its businesses as traction (rail) and non-traction (e.g. managed stations, offices and depots). The procurement is a national contract for a corporate Power Purchase Agreement with a renewable energy generator for 64GWh per annum for non-traction consumption. The core supplier requirements as detailed in the specification are: • To provide a specified installed capacity of (63) MWp • To state the ‘as available’ Delivery Volume of (64)GWh in each Contract Year • To state the Minimum Technical Availability (93) % • To provide a fixed PPA price (£/MWh) at NBP indexed to CPI prior to Commercial Operation Date (COD) • To supply renewable energy for 15 Contract Years from COD, with each 12 month-period following COD being a “Contract Year”.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Business/Project Plan to COD — 25
Project Funding — 10
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ElectricityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (758 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not published1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5005 median · 71.8 average (184 of 500 with a bid count)8.3 average (208 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Decarbonisation Programme - Project CoPPA

Statusactive
Value£53,320,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03604b
Latest release ID023109-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 19 2022 10:58:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2022award, contract023109-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023109-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-19T11:58:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03604b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560770-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023109-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Decarbonisation Programme - Project CoPPA",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61921",
          "name": "EDF Energy Renewables Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03604b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Rail buys electricity for its businesses as traction (rail) and non-traction (e.g. managed stations, offices and depots). The procurement is a national contract for a corporate Power Purchase Agreement with a renewable energy generator for 64GWh per annum for non-traction consumption.\nThe core supplier requirements as detailed in the specification are:\n• To provide a specified installed capacity of (63) MWp\n• To state the ‘as available’ Delivery Volume of (64)GWh in each Contract Year\n• To state the Minimum Technical Availability (93) %\n• To provide a fixed PPA price (£/MWh) at NBP indexed to CPI prior to Commercial Operation Date (COD)\n• To supply renewable energy for 15 Contract Years from COD, with each 12 month-period following COD being a “Contract Year”.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Business/Project Plan to COD",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Funding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Throughout the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Programme - Project CoPPA",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (NR) operates, maintains and develops Britain's rail tracks, signalling, bridges, tunnels, level crossings and many key stations. As a result, NR is one of the largest purchasers of energy in the United Kingdom (UK) with a total consumption of c.4.5TWh per annum. Her Majesty's Government (HMG) has made legal commitments to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to net zero by 2050. Network Rail as a government owned enterprise is committed to support the achievement of this objective. NR aims to decarbonise its non-traction energy consumption by directly purchasing renewable energy from specific renewable energy projects thus supporting the development of additional renewable energy generation. Network Rail is seeking to secure a corporate Power Purchase Agreement (cPPA) with a renewable energy generator for 45 GWh - 90GWh per annum of renewable energy (Project CoPPA).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Joyce.Gibson@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61921",
      "name": "EDF Energy Renewables Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "DH4 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexander House, 1 Mandarin Road, Rainton Bridge Business Park, Houghton Le Spring, Sunderland DH4 5RA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06456689",
        "legalName": "EDF Energy Renewables Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61922",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Little George St, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61923",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eversholt Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023109-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Decarbonisation Programme - Project CoPPA",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023109-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2022 · 023109-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023109-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-19T11:58:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03604b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560770-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023109-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Decarbonisation Programme - Project CoPPA",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61921",
          "name": "EDF Energy Renewables Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03604b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Rail buys electricity for its businesses as traction (rail) and non-traction (e.g. managed stations, offices and depots). The procurement is a national contract for a corporate Power Purchase Agreement with a renewable energy generator for 64GWh per annum for non-traction consumption.\nThe core supplier requirements as detailed in the specification are:\n• To provide a specified installed capacity of (63) MWp\n• To state the ‘as available’ Delivery Volume of (64)GWh in each Contract Year\n• To state the Minimum Technical Availability (93) %\n• To provide a fixed PPA price (£/MWh) at NBP indexed to CPI prior to Commercial Operation Date (COD)\n• To supply renewable energy for 15 Contract Years from COD, with each 12 month-period following COD being a “Contract Year”.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Business/Project Plan to COD",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Funding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Throughout the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Programme - Project CoPPA",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (NR) operates, maintains and develops Britain's rail tracks, signalling, bridges, tunnels, level crossings and many key stations. As a result, NR is one of the largest purchasers of energy in the United Kingdom (UK) with a total consumption of c.4.5TWh per annum. Her Majesty's Government (HMG) has made legal commitments to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to net zero by 2050. Network Rail as a government owned enterprise is committed to support the achievement of this objective. NR aims to decarbonise its non-traction energy consumption by directly purchasing renewable energy from specific renewable energy projects thus supporting the development of additional renewable energy generation. Network Rail is seeking to secure a corporate Power Purchase Agreement (cPPA) with a renewable energy generator for 45 GWh - 90GWh per annum of renewable energy (Project CoPPA).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Joyce.Gibson@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61921",
      "name": "EDF Energy Renewables Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "DH4 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexander House, 1 Mandarin Road, Rainton Bridge Business Park, Houghton Le Spring, Sunderland DH4 5RA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06456689",
        "legalName": "EDF Energy Renewables Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61922",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Little George St, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61923",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eversholt Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023109-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Decarbonisation Programme - Project CoPPA",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023109-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}