Lot 1
No lot description published.
Relating to the supply/provision of Debt Collection Services at 1st,2nd,3rd & 4th placement collect & 1st, 2nd & 3rd placement trace and collect services. Background Debt Recovery Approach Upon entering our debt recovery process, customers receive a series of written communications, telephone calls, and SMS notifications. Following these steps, our decision engine determines the appropriate course of action - either initiating legal proceedings or engaging a debt collection specialist. This market engagement pertains to the latter approach. Anglian Water currently partners with several debt collection agencies to support the recovery of outstanding balances from customers at domestic properties. Customers are mainly homeowners, landlords and tenants with a smaller proportion comprising commercial customers. Accounts presently follow a tiered placement strategy across first, second and third placements. This applies to live and vacated collect accounts and accounts that require tracing before collection. Where our internal litigation efforts, including those that have already been taken to court, have been exhausted, this will also be referred to our external agencies. At present third-placement accounts are managed exclusively through a doorstep visit strategy. While our current contracts are scheduled to conclude in July 2027, we acknowledge that initiating the market engagement process at this stage may appear premature. However, we anticipate that significant changes will be required to our existing debt management systems. To ensure a smooth transition and allow sufficient time for implementation for both our suppliers and Anglian Water, we have incorporated a six-month mobilisation period following the award of the new contracts. This preparatory phase is intended to support system enhancements, supplier onboarding, and alignment with revised operational requirements. It is our intention to go to market early 2026 following conclusion of the Market Engagement exercise. Please refer to both the Debt Collection Questionnaire and the Market Engagement Info Pack attached to the scanmarket event.
UKF2, GB · UKF3, GB · UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collection agency services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 52 | 3.5 median · 10.4 average (18 of 52 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (21 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement process description - Debt Collection Services PA 2025 0099 The Market Engagement Pack includes two essential documents: 1. Debt Collection Service Market Engagement Information Pack - Please ensure you read this document in full before responding to any of the questions that follow. 2. Debt Collection Service Market Engagement Questionnaire. The procurement documents associated with this process will be accessible via Anglian Water's online e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket. Suppliers who are interested can access this event through the Find a Tender service, and the public events page on Scanmarket, or directly from their personal dashboard if they have previously registered on Scanmarket. Access can also be via the below link https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all If you are unable to access Scanmarket, please use the quick call functionality on the Scanmarket website | engagement | 5 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e033 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073800-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 09:40:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 073800-2025 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | planning | 073446-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073800-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T09:40:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e033",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA 2025 0099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Debt Collection Services",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073800-2025",
"description": "Engagement Notice Public Events link updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Relating to the supply/provision of Debt Collection Services at 1st,2nd,3rd & 4th placement collect & 1st, 2nd & 3rd placement trace and collect services.\nBackground\nDebt Recovery Approach\nUpon entering our debt recovery process, customers receive a series of written communications, telephone calls, and SMS notifications. Following these steps, our decision engine determines the appropriate course of action - either initiating legal proceedings or engaging a debt collection specialist. This market engagement pertains to the latter approach.\nAnglian Water currently partners with several debt collection agencies to support the recovery of outstanding balances from customers at domestic properties. Customers are mainly homeowners, landlords and tenants with a smaller proportion comprising commercial customers.\nAccounts presently follow a tiered placement strategy across first, second and third placements. This applies to live and vacated collect accounts and accounts that require tracing before collection. Where our internal litigation efforts, including those that have already been taken to court, have been exhausted, this will also be referred to our external agencies. At present third-placement accounts are managed exclusively through a doorstep visit strategy.\nWhile our current contracts are scheduled to conclude in July 2027, we acknowledge that initiating the market engagement process at this stage may appear premature. However, we anticipate that significant changes will be required to our existing debt management systems. To ensure a smooth transition and allow sufficient time for implementation for both our suppliers and Anglian Water, we have incorporated a six-month mobilisation period following the award of the new contracts. This preparatory phase is intended to support system enhancements, supplier onboarding, and alignment with revised operational requirements.\nIt is our intention to go to market early 2026 following conclusion of the Market Engagement exercise.\nPlease refer to both the Debt Collection Questionnaire and the Market Engagement Info Pack attached to the scanmarket event.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T09:40:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement process description - Debt Collection Services PA 2025 0099\nThe Market Engagement Pack includes two essential documents:\n1. Debt Collection Service Market Engagement Information Pack - Please ensure you read this document in full before responding to any of the questions that follow.\n2. Debt Collection Service Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe procurement documents associated with this process will be accessible via Anglian Water's online e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket. Suppliers who are interested can access this event through the Find a Tender service, and the public events page on Scanmarket, or directly from their personal dashboard if they have previously registered on Scanmarket. Access can also be via the below link\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all\nIf you are unable to access Scanmarket, please use the quick call functionality on the Scanmarket website"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073800-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T09:40:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e033",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA 2025 0099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Debt Collection Services",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073800-2025",
"description": "Engagement Notice Public Events link updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Relating to the supply/provision of Debt Collection Services at 1st,2nd,3rd & 4th placement collect & 1st, 2nd & 3rd placement trace and collect services.\nBackground\nDebt Recovery Approach\nUpon entering our debt recovery process, customers receive a series of written communications, telephone calls, and SMS notifications. Following these steps, our decision engine determines the appropriate course of action - either initiating legal proceedings or engaging a debt collection specialist. This market engagement pertains to the latter approach.\nAnglian Water currently partners with several debt collection agencies to support the recovery of outstanding balances from customers at domestic properties. Customers are mainly homeowners, landlords and tenants with a smaller proportion comprising commercial customers.\nAccounts presently follow a tiered placement strategy across first, second and third placements. This applies to live and vacated collect accounts and accounts that require tracing before collection. Where our internal litigation efforts, including those that have already been taken to court, have been exhausted, this will also be referred to our external agencies. At present third-placement accounts are managed exclusively through a doorstep visit strategy.\nWhile our current contracts are scheduled to conclude in July 2027, we acknowledge that initiating the market engagement process at this stage may appear premature. However, we anticipate that significant changes will be required to our existing debt management systems. To ensure a smooth transition and allow sufficient time for implementation for both our suppliers and Anglian Water, we have incorporated a six-month mobilisation period following the award of the new contracts. This preparatory phase is intended to support system enhancements, supplier onboarding, and alignment with revised operational requirements.\nIt is our intention to go to market early 2026 following conclusion of the Market Engagement exercise.\nPlease refer to both the Debt Collection Questionnaire and the Market Engagement Info Pack attached to the scanmarket event.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T09:40:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement process description - Debt Collection Services PA 2025 0099\nThe Market Engagement Pack includes two essential documents:\n1. Debt Collection Service Market Engagement Information Pack - Please ensure you read this document in full before responding to any of the questions that follow.\n2. Debt Collection Service Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe procurement documents associated with this process will be accessible via Anglian Water's online e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket. Suppliers who are interested can access this event through the Find a Tender service, and the public events page on Scanmarket, or directly from their personal dashboard if they have previously registered on Scanmarket. Access can also be via the below link\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all\nIf you are unable to access Scanmarket, please use the quick call functionality on the Scanmarket website"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073446-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:55:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e033",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA 2025 0099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Debt Collection Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Relating to the supply/provision of Debt Collection Services at 1st,2nd,3rd & 4th placement collect & 1st, 2nd & 3rd placement trace and collect services.\nBackground \nDebt Recovery Approach \nUpon entering our debt recovery process, customers receive a series of written communications, telephone calls, and SMS notifications. Following these steps, our decision engine determines the appropriate course of action - either initiating legal proceedings or engaging a debt collection specialist. This market engagement pertains to the latter approach. \nAnglian Water currently partners with several debt collection agencies to support the recovery of outstanding balances from customers at domestic properties. Customers are mainly homeowners, landlords and tenants with a smaller proportion comprising commercial customers. \nAccounts presently follow a tiered placement strategy across first, second and third placements. This applies to live and vacated collect accounts and accounts that require tracing before collection. Where our internal litigation efforts, including those that have already been taken to court, have been exhausted, this will also be referred to our external agencies. At present third-placement accounts are managed exclusively through a doorstep visit strategy. \nWhile our current contracts are scheduled to conclude in July 2027, we acknowledge that initiating the market engagement process at this stage may appear premature. However, we anticipate that significant changes will be required to our existing debt management systems. To ensure a smooth transition and allow sufficient time for implementation for both our suppliers and Anglian Water, we have incorporated a six-month mobilisation period following the award of the new contracts. This preparatory phase is intended to support system enhancements, supplier onboarding, and alignment with revised operational requirements. \nIt is our intention to go to market early 2026 following conclusion of the Market Engagement exercise. \nPlease refer to both the Debt Collection Questionnaire and the Market Engagement Info Pack attached to the scanmarket event.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073446-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073446-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:55:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement process description - Debt Collection Services PA 2025 0099\nThe Market Engagement Pack includes two essential documents:\n1. Debt Collection Service Market Engagement Information Pack - Please ensure you read this document in full before responding to any of the questions that follow.\n2. Debt Collection Service Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe procurement documents associated with this process will be accessible via Anglian Water's online e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket. Suppliers who are interested can access this event through the Find a Tender service, and the public events page on Scanmarket, or directly from their personal dashboard if they have previously registered on Scanmarket. Access can also be via the below link\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=811164&ccsum=68ae10369957bf472a4587cde62208ef\nIf you are unable to access Scanmarket, please use the quick call functionality on the Scanmarket website"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}