Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Birmingham City Council has awarded this contract to two Debt Collection Agencies (DCA’s) for the provision of Debt Collection Agency (DCA) Services for Expired Warrants Collection.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05902d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013872-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 13:54:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013872-2026 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052352-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013872-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:54:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05902d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
},
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-1586-JLQN",
"name": "Dukes Bailiffs Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
},
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"name": "Newlyn PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Debt Collection Agency (DCA) Services For Expired Warrants Collection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council has awarded this contract to two Debt Collection Agencies (DCA’s) for the provision of Debt Collection Agency (DCA) Services for Expired Warrants Collection.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-1586-JLQN",
"name": "Dukes Bailiffs Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stone",
"postalCode": "ST15 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, 7 Newcastle Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVG-1586-JLQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sfarrell@dukeslimited.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"name": "Newlyn PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 2NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashby House 33-37 Sheep Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@newlynplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Debt Collection Agency (DCA) Services For Expired Warrants Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:54:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Debt Collection Agency (DCA) Services For Expired Warrants Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 101999
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:54:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013872-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:54:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05902d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
},
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-1586-JLQN",
"name": "Dukes Bailiffs Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
},
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"name": "Newlyn PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Debt Collection Agency (DCA) Services For Expired Warrants Collection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council has awarded this contract to two Debt Collection Agencies (DCA’s) for the provision of Debt Collection Agency (DCA) Services for Expired Warrants Collection.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-1586-JLQN",
"name": "Dukes Bailiffs Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stone",
"postalCode": "ST15 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, 7 Newcastle Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVG-1586-JLQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sfarrell@dukeslimited.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"name": "Newlyn PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 2NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashby House 33-37 Sheep Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@newlynplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Debt Collection Agency (DCA) Services For Expired Warrants Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:54:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Debt Collection Agency (DCA) Services For Expired Warrants Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 101999
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:54:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052352-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T11:15:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05902d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 40%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 60% For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
},
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Debt Collection Agency (DCA) Services For Expired Warrants Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052352-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052352-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T11:15:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council seeks to appoint up to three suitably experienced Debt Collection Agencies (DCA’s) to who will be expected to trace, collect or set up a payment arrangement with the liable party. There are a variety of difference types of Debt Collection Agencies (DCA) each with their own unique selling points. The Authority wishes to use different types of DCAs to see which type performs the best. This is the first stage of a larger contract that will go into place later in the year. Contracts are expected to commence in November 2025 for a term of 12 months. \nThe Authority is happy for traced expired warrants to be resubmitted to the Traffic Enforcement Centre at the expense of the DCA and then collected by the same company via the TCOG/Enforcement Agent process. Commission will be paid on all funds remitted back to the Council.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk\nYour completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 noon on Monday 22nd September 2025 via the ‘In-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council’s e-tendering system ‘In-tend’ and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the ‘in-tend’ system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Deadline for request for quotation is noon on 22nd September 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}