← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Debt Advice Service

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Aug 2024
Value£500,000
Published9 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Brent Council is carrying out a procurement exercise to procure a Service Provider to continue the delivery of a Debt Advice Service for Brent residents. Background Since late 2021, the UK has experienced a rise in the costs of living for individuals and businesses. For many Brent residents, this means having to make difficult decisions on how they spend their income, which can have a negative impact on their standards of living and wellbeing. In 2022, Brent Council launched a Cost-of-Living themed Outcomes Based Review (OBR) aimed at developing tailored solutions to best support residents impacted by the ongoing Cost-of-Living crisis. A key project to emerge from this work was a specialist Debt and Advice service. Since early 2023, a Debt Advice Service has been piloted, located across Brent Council’s existing network of Brent Hubs across the borough. The aim of the service is to provide residents with personal debt with dedicated debt advice, income maximisation reviews and ability to issue debt relief offers.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Brent Council is carrying out a procurement exercise to procure a Service Provider to continue the delivery of a Debt Advice Service for Brent residents. Background Since late 2021, the UK has experienced a rise in the costs of living for individuals and businesses. For many Brent residents, this means having to make difficult decisions on how they spend their income, which can have a negative impact on their standards of living and wellbeing. In 2022, Brent Council launched a Cost-of-Living themed Outcomes Based Review (OBR) aimed at developing tailored solutions to best support residents impacted by the ongoing Cost-of-Living crisis. A key project to emerge from this work was a specialist Debt and Advice service. Since early 2023, a Debt Advice Service has been piloted, located across Brent Council’s existing network of Brent Hubs across the borough. The aim of the service is to provide residents with personal debt with dedicated debt advice, income maximisation reviews and ability to issue debt relief offers.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer612.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI2013 median · 9.2 average (59 of 201 with a bid count)1.7 average (66 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3482.5 median · 4 average (6 of 348 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 348 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047bcf
Latest release ID020866-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 09 2024 09:40:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/ViewMaker209Form2?projectId=1c939cb0-063d-ef11-812d-005056b64545&projectEventId=2f939cb0-063d-ef11-812d-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2024tender020866-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020866-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-09T10:40:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN731482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for 2 years as (+1+1)"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for 2 years as (+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Brent Council is carrying out a procurement exercise to procure a Service Provider to continue the delivery of a Debt Advice Service for Brent residents.\nBackground\nSince late 2021, the UK has experienced a rise in the costs of living for individuals and businesses. For many Brent residents, this means having to make difficult decisions on how they spend their income, which can have a negative impact on their standards of living and wellbeing.\nIn 2022, Brent Council launched a Cost-of-Living themed Outcomes Based Review (OBR) aimed at developing tailored solutions to best support residents impacted by the ongoing Cost-of-Living crisis. A key project to emerge from this work was a specialist Debt and Advice service. Since early 2023, a Debt Advice Service has been piloted, located across Brent Council’s existing network of Brent Hubs across the borough. The aim of the service is to provide residents with personal debt with dedicated debt advice, income maximisation reviews and ability to issue debt relief offers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt Advice Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Brent Council is carrying out a procurement exercise to procure a Service Provider to continue the delivery of a Debt Advice Service for Brent residents.\nBackground\nSince late 2021, the UK has experienced a rise in the costs of living for individuals and businesses. For many Brent residents, this means having to make difficult decisions on how they spend their income, which can have a negative impact on their standards of living and wellbeing.\nIn 2022, Brent Council launched a Cost-of-Living themed Outcomes Based Review (OBR) aimed at developing tailored solutions to best support residents impacted by the ongoing Cost-of-Living crisis. A key project to emerge from this work was a specialist Debt and Advice service. Since early 2023, a Debt Advice Service has been piloted, located across Brent Council’s existing network of Brent Hubs across the borough. The aim of the service is to provide residents with personal debt with dedicated debt advice, income maximisation reviews and ability to issue debt relief offers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/ViewMaker209Form2?projectId=1c939cb0-063d-ef11-812d-005056b64545&projectEventId=2f939cb0-063d-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/ViewMaker209Form2?projectId=1c939cb0-063d-ef11-812d-005056b64545&projectEventId=2f939cb0-063d-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Joan Ige",
        "email": "joan.ige@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117924",
      "name": "London Borough Of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Brent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2024 · 020866-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020866-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-09T10:40:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN731482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for 2 years as (+1+1)"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for 2 years as (+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Brent Council is carrying out a procurement exercise to procure a Service Provider to continue the delivery of a Debt Advice Service for Brent residents.\nBackground\nSince late 2021, the UK has experienced a rise in the costs of living for individuals and businesses. For many Brent residents, this means having to make difficult decisions on how they spend their income, which can have a negative impact on their standards of living and wellbeing.\nIn 2022, Brent Council launched a Cost-of-Living themed Outcomes Based Review (OBR) aimed at developing tailored solutions to best support residents impacted by the ongoing Cost-of-Living crisis. A key project to emerge from this work was a specialist Debt and Advice service. Since early 2023, a Debt Advice Service has been piloted, located across Brent Council’s existing network of Brent Hubs across the borough. The aim of the service is to provide residents with personal debt with dedicated debt advice, income maximisation reviews and ability to issue debt relief offers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt Advice Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Brent Council is carrying out a procurement exercise to procure a Service Provider to continue the delivery of a Debt Advice Service for Brent residents.\nBackground\nSince late 2021, the UK has experienced a rise in the costs of living for individuals and businesses. For many Brent residents, this means having to make difficult decisions on how they spend their income, which can have a negative impact on their standards of living and wellbeing.\nIn 2022, Brent Council launched a Cost-of-Living themed Outcomes Based Review (OBR) aimed at developing tailored solutions to best support residents impacted by the ongoing Cost-of-Living crisis. A key project to emerge from this work was a specialist Debt and Advice service. Since early 2023, a Debt Advice Service has been piloted, located across Brent Council’s existing network of Brent Hubs across the borough. The aim of the service is to provide residents with personal debt with dedicated debt advice, income maximisation reviews and ability to issue debt relief offers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/ViewMaker209Form2?projectId=1c939cb0-063d-ef11-812d-005056b64545&projectEventId=2f939cb0-063d-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/ViewMaker209Form2?projectId=1c939cb0-063d-ef11-812d-005056b64545&projectEventId=2f939cb0-063d-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Joan Ige",
        "email": "joan.ige@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117924",
      "name": "London Borough Of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Brent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}