Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
The aim of this supplier engagement process is for the University to share our present thinking around the requirement, contract format and proposed procurement process for our future Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Employee Occupational Health Services (OH) requirements, obtain a better idea of the current capability and readiness of the market with regard to provision of these services, and to assess whether our outline requirement for supply of these services is realistic and in line with what is available.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Personnel and payroll services, Company health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel and payroll services (79631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,351 | 3 median · 33.8 average (1,657 of 5,351 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,853 of 5,351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 298 | 1 median · 28.4 average (94 of 298 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (100 of 298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 478 | 7 median · 7.3 average (23 of 478 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (23 of 478 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For all other information including our supplier engagement pack (which is to be completed and returned), please go to the In-Tend e tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home TIMETABLE - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice issued: Friday 14th November - Supplier engagement live event: Monday 24th November, 1pm. All potential suppliers welcome to this open session, please join via the Teams link. - Responses to be submitted by: Monday 1st December - Next steps: We will review responses to our Market Engagement and complete final specifications for the service requirements. We will also finalise our choice of the format and the route for procurement, and all organisations which have taken part in the Supplier Engagement will be notified of these prior to the procurement(s) being launched. It is anticipated that the procurement(s) will be launched in early 2026 with contract award by the end of May 2026, for service provision under the new contract(s) to begin from Wednesday 8th July 2026. | engagement | 8 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e1f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074168-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 17:09:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £432,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | planning | 074168-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074168-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T17:09:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "De Montfort University market engagement: Employee Assistance Programme and Employee Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this supplier engagement process is for the University to share our present thinking around the requirement, contract format and proposed procurement process for our future Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Employee Occupational Health Services (OH) requirements, obtain a better idea of the current capability and readiness of the market with regard to provision of these services, and to assess whether our outline requirement for supply of these services is realistic and in line with what is available.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T17:09:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "For all other information including our supplier engagement pack (which is to be completed and returned), please go to the In-Tend e tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home \nTIMETABLE \n- Preliminary Market Engagement Notice issued: Friday 14th November \n- Supplier engagement live event: Monday 24th November, 1pm. All potential suppliers welcome to this open session, please join via the Teams link.\n- Responses to be submitted by: Monday 1st December\n- Next steps: We will review responses to our Market Engagement and complete final specifications for the service requirements. We will also finalise our choice of the format and the route for procurement, and all organisations which have taken part in the Supplier Engagement will be notified of these prior to the procurement(s) being launched.\nIt is anticipated that the procurement(s) will be launched in early 2026 with contract award by the end of May 2026, for service provision under the new contract(s) to begin from Wednesday 8th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074168-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T17:09:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "De Montfort University market engagement: Employee Assistance Programme and Employee Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this supplier engagement process is for the University to share our present thinking around the requirement, contract format and proposed procurement process for our future Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Employee Occupational Health Services (OH) requirements, obtain a better idea of the current capability and readiness of the market with regard to provision of these services, and to assess whether our outline requirement for supply of these services is realistic and in line with what is available.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T17:09:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "For all other information including our supplier engagement pack (which is to be completed and returned), please go to the In-Tend e tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home \nTIMETABLE \n- Preliminary Market Engagement Notice issued: Friday 14th November \n- Supplier engagement live event: Monday 24th November, 1pm. All potential suppliers welcome to this open session, please join via the Teams link.\n- Responses to be submitted by: Monday 1st December\n- Next steps: We will review responses to our Market Engagement and complete final specifications for the service requirements. We will also finalise our choice of the format and the route for procurement, and all organisations which have taken part in the Supplier Engagement will be notified of these prior to the procurement(s) being launched.\nIt is anticipated that the procurement(s) will be launched in early 2026 with contract award by the end of May 2026, for service provision under the new contract(s) to begin from Wednesday 8th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}