← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DDP115 Provision of Cash Collection Service

Buyer: Derbyshire Dales District ouncil →

BuyerDerbyshire Dales District ouncil
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to procure a Cash Management Service from a Security Industry Authority approved contractor to consist of the collection, counting, reconciliation and banking of monies from designated Council Offices, ‘pay and display’ car park ticket machines and public toilet entry turnstiles in the District of Derbyshire Dales.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to procure a Cash Management Service from a Security Industry Authority approved contractor to consist of the collection, counting, reconciliation and banking of monies from designated Council Offices, ‘pay and display’ car park ticket machines and public toilet entry turnstiles in the District of Derbyshire Dales. The contract shall be for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for an additional one year, up to a maximum of four years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Response to specification/scope — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,8763 median · 17.4 average (743 of 1,876 with a bid count)2.5 average (835 of 1,876 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF164 median · 9 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DDP115 Provision of Cash Collection Service

Statusactive
Value£230,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cf34
Latest release ID032241-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 01 2023 09:50:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2023award, contract032241-2023
24 May 2023tender014851-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032241-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-01T09:50:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96858",
    "name": "Derbyshire Dales District ouncil"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032241-2023-KLF/1829-1",
      "title": "DDP115  Provision of Cash Collection Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96859",
          "name": "Kings Armoured Security Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDP115 / DN671816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for an additional one year, up to a maximum of four years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a Cash Management Service from a Security Industry Authority approved contractor to consist of the collection, counting, reconciliation and banking of monies from designated Council Offices, ‘pay and display’ car park ticket machines and public toilet entry turnstiles in the District of Derbyshire Dales.\nThe contract shall be for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for an additional one year, up to a maximum of four years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to specification/scope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DDP115  Provision of Cash Collection Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a Cash Management Service from a Security Industry\nAuthority approved contractor to consist of the collection, counting, reconciliation and\nbanking of monies from designated Council Offices, ‘pay and display’ car park ticket\nmachines and public toilet entry turnstiles in the District of Derbyshire Dales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96858",
      "name": "Derbyshire Dales District ouncil",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshiredales.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Dales District ouncil"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sherry Russell",
        "email": "sherry.russell@derbyshiredales.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1629761271"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96859",
      "name": "Kings Armoured Security Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 4SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 The Parker Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kings Armoured Security Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@ka-ss.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332227990"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9496",
      "name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032241-2023-KLF/1829-1",
      "title": "DDP115  Provision of Cash Collection Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032241-2023-KLF/1829-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Nov 2023 · 032241-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032241-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-01T09:50:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96858",
    "name": "Derbyshire Dales District ouncil"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032241-2023-KLF/1829-1",
      "title": "DDP115  Provision of Cash Collection Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96859",
          "name": "Kings Armoured Security Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDP115 / DN671816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for an additional one year, up to a maximum of four years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a Cash Management Service from a Security Industry Authority approved contractor to consist of the collection, counting, reconciliation and banking of monies from designated Council Offices, ‘pay and display’ car park ticket machines and public toilet entry turnstiles in the District of Derbyshire Dales.\nThe contract shall be for an initial three-year period, with the option to extend for an additional one year, up to a maximum of four years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to specification/scope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DDP115  Provision of Cash Collection Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a Cash Management Service from a Security Industry\nAuthority approved contractor to consist of the collection, counting, reconciliation and\nbanking of monies from designated Council Offices, ‘pay and display’ car park ticket\nmachines and public toilet entry turnstiles in the District of Derbyshire Dales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96858",
      "name": "Derbyshire Dales District ouncil",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshiredales.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Dales District ouncil"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sherry Russell",
        "email": "sherry.russell@derbyshiredales.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1629761271"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96859",
      "name": "Kings Armoured Security Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 4SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 The Parker Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kings Armoured Security Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@ka-ss.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332227990"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9496",
      "name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032241-2023-KLF/1829-1",
      "title": "DDP115  Provision of Cash Collection Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032241-2023-KLF/1829-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 May 2023 · 014851-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014851-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-24T17:09:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19106",
    "name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN671816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract is for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a one year period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a Cash Management Service from a Security Industry Authority approved contractor to consist of the collection, counting, reconciliation and banking of monies from designated Council Offices, ‘pay and display’ car park ticket machines and public toilet entry turnstiles in the District of Derbyshire Dales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to specification/scope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DDP115  Provision of Cash Collection Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-22T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-22T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a Cash Management Service from a Security Industry Authority approved contractor to consist of the collection, counting, reconciliation and banking of monies from designated Council Offices, ‘pay and display’ car park ticket machines and public toilet entry turnstiles in the District of Derbyshire Dales.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-22T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days (or 15 if non-electronic or fax\nmethods used) standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is\ncommunicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the Council shall be in\naccordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) 5 / 5 (the\nRegulations). Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1). If an\nappeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved the\nRegulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been\nharmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court\n(England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought as soon as\npossible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=93ed00aa-4afa-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19106",
      "name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshiredales.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshiredales.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=93ed00aa-4afa-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Ellena Outram",
        "email": "Ellena.Outram@derbyshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1629"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9496",
      "name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ellena.outram@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}