Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly →
Provision of LFR technology, software and services though pilot project.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059709-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 09:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059709-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059689-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059683-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059709-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T10:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DCP - Live Facial Recognition Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of LFR technology, software and services though pilot project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NEC have been working extensively with DCP to provide specialist advice, expertise, software and associated services to support the implementation and operation of Live Facial Recognition (LFR) technology. \nNEC was originally selected as the supplier of LFR technology through the BLC framework, having demonstrated compliance with the published requirements and provided the necessary supporting information. NEC was the only supplier on the framework able to meet these requirements in full at the time. \nThe alternative supplier on the framework was informed of the decision and provided with the rationale for NEC's selection.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Layla.Astley@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Ruislip",
"postalCode": "HA4 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Athene Odyssey Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.nec.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01118976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NEC_Commercial_UK@emea.nec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLJ-6757-QTBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DCP - Live Facial Recognition Pilot",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66657.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available should the project continue to provide useful data that can be shared across the SW and other UK Forces."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059709-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059709-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T10:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059709-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T10:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DCP - Live Facial Recognition Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of LFR technology, software and services though pilot project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NEC have been working extensively with DCP to provide specialist advice, expertise, software and associated services to support the implementation and operation of Live Facial Recognition (LFR) technology. \nNEC was originally selected as the supplier of LFR technology through the BLC framework, having demonstrated compliance with the published requirements and provided the necessary supporting information. NEC was the only supplier on the framework able to meet these requirements in full at the time. \nThe alternative supplier on the framework was informed of the decision and provided with the rationale for NEC's selection.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Layla.Astley@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Ruislip",
"postalCode": "HA4 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Athene Odyssey Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.nec.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01118976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NEC_Commercial_UK@emea.nec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLJ-6757-QTBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DCP - Live Facial Recognition Pilot",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66657.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available should the project continue to provide useful data that can be shared across the SW and other UK Forces."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059709-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059709-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T10:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T10:03:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66657.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension option can be utilised should the project be providing useful data that can be shared across the SW regional and other UK forces."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T10:03:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DCP- Live Facial Recognition Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of LFR software and services through a pilot project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Layla.Astley@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Ruislip",
"postalCode": "HA4 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Athene Odyssey Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.nec.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01118976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NEC_Commercial_UK@emea.nec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLJ-6757-QTBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059683-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T09:55:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66657.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions possible if pilot has not fulfilled the requirements of the project. Extension possible if the project continues to provide qualitative and quantative data considered useful for future procurements of this nature across the SW Regional Forces."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059683-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059683-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T09:55:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DCP- Live Facial Recognition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of LFR software and services to DCP for a pilot project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NEC have been working with D&CP to develop their LFR capability. At the time of starting this development work NEC were the only product at that time to have published bias reporting so no other products were deemed suitable.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Layla.Astley@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Ruislip",
"postalCode": "HA4 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Athene Odyssey Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.nec.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01118976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NEC_Commercial_UK@emea.nec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLJ-6757-QTBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}