Lot 1
The Services to be provided by the Supplier are outlined below: • UK Criminal Record Checks (DBS) • UK Right to Work (Digital & Conditional) • Other background checks and services
Award criteria
Quality — 50.00%
price — 50.00%
Buyer: Waythrough →
Employment screening and background checking services
UK
The Services to be provided by the Supplier are outlined below: • UK Criminal Record Checks (DBS) • UK Right to Work (Digital & Conditional) • Other background checks and services
Award criteria
Quality — 50.00%
price — 50.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,842 | 3 median · 31.3 average (1,895 of 5,842 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,119 of 5,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,660 | 4 median · 57.4 average (524 of 1,660 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (621 of 1,660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03053a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071447-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 16:15:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071447-2026 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032274-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071447-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "128",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T17:15:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03053a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185314",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071447-2026-CA16776-1",
"title": "DBS Checks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70020",
"name": "Verifile Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA16776 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Services to be provided by the Supplier are outlined below:\n•\tUK Criminal Record Checks (DBS)\n•\tUK Right to Work (Digital & Conditional)\n•\tOther background checks and services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tees Valley and Durham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBS Checks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Employment screening and background checking services",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185314",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://waythrough.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://waythrough.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waythrough"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812466993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70020",
"name": "Verifile Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK44 3JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Franklin Court, Priory Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.verifile.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Verifile Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@verifile.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234339339"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16596",
"name": "Humankind Charity",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Humankind Charity"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325638834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071447-2026-CA16776-1",
"title": "DBS Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 568196.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071447-2026-CA16776-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071447-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "128",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T17:15:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03053a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185314",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071447-2026-CA16776-1",
"title": "DBS Checks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70020",
"name": "Verifile Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA16776 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Services to be provided by the Supplier are outlined below:\n•\tUK Criminal Record Checks (DBS)\n•\tUK Right to Work (Digital & Conditional)\n•\tOther background checks and services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tees Valley and Durham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBS Checks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Employment screening and background checking services",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185314",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://waythrough.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://waythrough.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waythrough"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812466993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70020",
"name": "Verifile Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK44 3JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Franklin Court, Priory Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.verifile.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Verifile Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@verifile.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234339339"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16596",
"name": "Humankind Charity",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Humankind Charity"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325638834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071447-2026-CA16776-1",
"title": "DBS Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 568196.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071447-2026-CA16776-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032274-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "127",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-13T13:32:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03053a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032274-2025-1-1",
"title": "The Provision of Educational Psychologists",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151262",
"name": "Liquid Personnel Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "99889",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call-off under ESPO 3S_22 Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Educational Psychologists",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To increase capacity within the short term by engaging Service Providers to recruit and provide Locum Educational Pshycologists (EP) to eliminate the backlog of EHC Plans within a ten month period and to maintain delivery of new refferals.",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maria Stoneley",
"email": "maria.stoneley@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01135350945"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151262",
"name": "Liquid Personnel Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Liquid Personnel Limited whose registered office is 9 Appold Street, London, United Kingdom, EC2A 2AP"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liquid Personnel Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-513",
"name": "The High Court of Justice ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032274-2025-1-1",
"title": "The Provision of Educational Psychologists",
"value": {
"amount": 430500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032274-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}