Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Commercial HVAC services contract covering statutory compliance, planned and reactive maintenance, and associated repairs across the Council's non-domestic estate. The scope includes heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems and associated plant, together with performance management, reporting and contract management requirements, as set out in the tender documentation. Tender documents must be downloaded from, and completed submissions returned via, the Council's e-tendering portal. Submissions made by any other means will not be accepted.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating equipment, Boiler installations, Cooling and ventilation equipment, Heating works, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Heating equipment (39715200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,241 | 5 median · 54.3 average (457 of 1,241 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (486 of 1,241 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 96 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060272 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026693-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 11:19:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026693-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Supply Hertfordshire e-tendering portal: https://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk Suppliers must register (if not already registered), search for: CPU00581 - Commercial Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Services and express interest in order to access and submit tender documents. Submissions by email or other means will not be accepted. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 026693-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | tender | 026371-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | planning | 001709-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026693-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T11:19:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060272",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00581 ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any contract extensions will be subject to the level of performance of the Contractor."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) Commercial Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Services - ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026693-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026693-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T11:19:36Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is being procured under the Competitive Flexible Procedure, with the tender instructions set out in the tender documents."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026693-2026",
"description": "The Authority has updated the submission instructions to clarify the correct access route to the tender documents.\nThe original notice directed users to a system login page which may not have clearly guided suppliers to the opportunity. The notice has been amended to provide a direct link to the Supply Hertfordshire supplier portal and clearer instructions on how to locate the tender.\nThis change is intended to improve accessibility and ensure all potential bidders can easily locate and access the procurement documents. No other aspects of the procurement have been changed."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Commercial HVAC services contract covering statutory compliance, planned and reactive maintenance, and associated repairs across the Council's non-domestic estate. The scope includes heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems and associated plant, together with performance management, reporting and contract management requirements, as set out in the tender documentation.\nTender documents must be downloaded from, and completed submissions returned via, the Council's e-tendering portal. Submissions made by any other means will not be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms in accordance with the Contract conditions."
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Supply Hertfordshire e-tendering portal:\nhttps://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk\nSuppliers must register (if not already registered), search for:\nCPU00581 - Commercial Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Services\nand express interest in order to access and submit tender documents.\nSubmissions by email or other means will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026693-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T11:19:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060272",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00581 ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any contract extensions will be subject to the level of performance of the Contractor."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) Commercial Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Services - ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026693-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026693-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T11:19:36Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is being procured under the Competitive Flexible Procedure, with the tender instructions set out in the tender documents."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026693-2026",
"description": "The Authority has updated the submission instructions to clarify the correct access route to the tender documents.\nThe original notice directed users to a system login page which may not have clearly guided suppliers to the opportunity. The notice has been amended to provide a direct link to the Supply Hertfordshire supplier portal and clearer instructions on how to locate the tender.\nThis change is intended to improve accessibility and ensure all potential bidders can easily locate and access the procurement documents. No other aspects of the procurement have been changed."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Commercial HVAC services contract covering statutory compliance, planned and reactive maintenance, and associated repairs across the Council's non-domestic estate. The scope includes heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems and associated plant, together with performance management, reporting and contract management requirements, as set out in the tender documentation.\nTender documents must be downloaded from, and completed submissions returned via, the Council's e-tendering portal. Submissions made by any other means will not be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms in accordance with the Contract conditions."
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Supply Hertfordshire e-tendering portal:\nhttps://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk\nSuppliers must register (if not already registered), search for:\nCPU00581 - Commercial Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Services\nand express interest in order to access and submit tender documents.\nSubmissions by email or other means will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026371-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:25:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060272",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00581 ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any contract extensions will be subject to the level of performance of the Contractor."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) Commercial Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Services - ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:25:26Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is being procured under the Competitive Flexible Procedure, with the tender instructions set out in the tender documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Commercial HVAC services contract covering statutory compliance, planned and reactive maintenance, and associated repairs across the Council’s non-domestic estate. The scope includes heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems and associated plant, together with performance management, reporting and contract management requirements, as set out in the tender documentation.\nTender documents must be downloaded from, and completed submissions returned via, the Council’s e-tendering portal. Submissions made by any other means will not be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms in accordance with the Contract conditions."
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Supply Hertfordshire (In-Tend) e-procurement portal:\nhttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire\nSubmissions by email or other means will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001709-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:03:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060272",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00581",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45333200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas meter installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) Commercial Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Services.",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Commercial HVAC Services Contract for statutory compliance, maintenance, repairs and installations, including integration with MRI and Orchard systems, remote BMS access, and KPI/open-book performance management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001709-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001709-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:03:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement\nDacorum Borough Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) in accordance with section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to inform the development of the procurement strategy, specification, contract structure and evaluation approach for a forthcoming Commercial Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Services contract.\nInterested organisations are invited to provide non-binding feedback on the proposed scope of services, delivery model, contract term, commercial structure, performance management approach and market capacity.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and will not form part of any future procurement process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent competition.\nAll information shared as part of this engagement will be treated as indicative and non-contractual. The Council reserves the right to amend or not proceed with the procurement following completion of the engagement.\nTender Documents can be downloaded from the portal and any correspondence regarding tenders must be submitted via the portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Suppliers must register to use the portal and will receive alerts for relevant tenders."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}