Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DBC (AL) Facilities Management Services
Building and facilities management services
Building-cleaning services
Cleaning services
+7 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dacorum Borough Council: "DBC (AL) Facilities Management Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Dacorum Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dacorum Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dacorum Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDacorum Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 May 2025, 10:43 BST | Last source update15 May 2025, 10:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding and facilities management services, Building-cleaning services, Cleaning services, Facilities management services, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Portering services, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Security services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a7d8 | ||
What is being bought
The Council is undertaking a two-stage competitive Restricted Procedure to select its Supplier to deliver a Facilities Management service as described within the Specification (Schedule 1 of the Invitation to Tender pack), in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (the "Regulations"), advertised both on ‘Find a Tender’, Contracts Finder and Supply Hertfordshire. The procurement process will appoint a single Service Provider to deliver a range of Hard and Soft Facilities Management services for Dacorum Borough Council’s Civic Offices, The Forum. The number of assets/buildings may change over the duration of the Contract and other buildings may be added or removed from the scope of services at the Council’s discretion. The Service Provider shall be responsible for managing all elements of planning, communication, scheduling, examination, and testing, reporting and administration support
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 May 2025, 10:43 BST - Status changed to complete
15 May 2025, 10:43 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2025, 10:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 May 2025, 10:43 BST - Published value updated to £6,650,000
10 Oct 2024, 20:05 BST - Status changed to active
10 Oct 2024, 20:05 BST - Official notice release published
10 Oct 2024, 20:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
10 Oct 2024, 20:05 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Oct 2024, 20:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council is undertaking a two-stage competitive Restricted Procedure to select its Supplier to deliver a Facilities Management service as described within the Specification (Schedule 1 of the Invitation to Tender pack), in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (the Regulations), advertised both on Find a Tender, Contracts Finder and Supply Hertfordshire. The procurement process will appoint a single Service Provider to deliver a range of Hard and Soft Facilities Management services for Dacorum Borough Councils Civic Offices, The Forum. The number of assets/buildings may change over the duration of the Contract and other buildings may be added or removed from the scope of services at the Council’s discretion. The Service Provider shall be responsible for managing all elements of planning, communication, scheduling, examination, and testing, reporting and administration support under the contract to ensure a high-quality service is provided and in accordance with this Specification and the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 May 2025, 10:43 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £6,650,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ascot Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Facilities Management Contract £6,650,000 · signed 15 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Dacorum Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-30615Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published