← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerAneurin Bevan University Healthboard
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Ty Cwm Rhondda. This proposed placement is being made under lot 7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Psychiatric hospital services 85111500Psychiatric hospital services 85111500

Lot details

Lot 1

Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Ty Cwm Rhondda. This proposed placement is being made under lot 7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract. The proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services. This was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework; Placement identified has 3 Qs is number 1 on the lot identified to meet his needs . due to restrictions the identified placement is safe and will meet his needs. The placement is within a reasonable distance to maintain contact with his care team The length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Additional information: Under Regulation 23(1) of the PSR, a relevant authority is not required to publish information under these Regulations if the relevant authority is satisfied that the information is sensitive commercial information and there is no overriding public interest in its being published. Due to this, please note, a nominal value has been stated to allow notice publication.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
1 — 1
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatric hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatric hospital services (85111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL4531 median · 6.1 average (203 of 453 with a bid count)2.7 average (354 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034755-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068453
Latest release ID034755-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 13:37:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034755-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034755-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T14:37:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180160",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Healthboard"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:118594-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034755-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154623",
          "name": "PRIORY GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Ty Cwm Rhondda. This proposed placement is being made under lot 7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\nPlacement identified has 3 Qs is number 1 on the lot identified to meet his needs . due to restrictions the identified placement is safe and will meet his needs. The placement is within a reasonable distance to maintain contact with his care team\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Additional information: Under Regulation 23(1) of the PSR, a relevant authority is not required to publish information under these Regulations if the relevant authority is satisfied that the information is sensitive commercial information and there is no overriding public interest in its being published. Due to this, please note, a nominal value has been stated to allow notice publication.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DB- Ty Cwm Rhondda",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Ty Cwm Rhondda. This proposed placement is being made under lot 7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180160",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Healthboard",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St.Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Healthboard"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.chamberlain@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154623",
      "name": "PRIORY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W148UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fifth Floor, 80 Hammersmith Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PRIORY GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034755-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034755-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28.04.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\nThis person is stepping down from MSU the identified placement is top of the lot identified to meet his needs , due to restrictions and ensuring he has the best possible outcome this placement was identified as meeting his needs\n(WA Ref:164134)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034755-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034755-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T14:37:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180160",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Healthboard"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:118594-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034755-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154623",
          "name": "PRIORY GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Ty Cwm Rhondda. This proposed placement is being made under lot 7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\nPlacement identified has 3 Qs is number 1 on the lot identified to meet his needs . due to restrictions the identified placement is safe and will meet his needs. The placement is within a reasonable distance to maintain contact with his care team\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Additional information: Under Regulation 23(1) of the PSR, a relevant authority is not required to publish information under these Regulations if the relevant authority is satisfied that the information is sensitive commercial information and there is no overriding public interest in its being published. Due to this, please note, a nominal value has been stated to allow notice publication.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DB- Ty Cwm Rhondda",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Ty Cwm Rhondda. This proposed placement is being made under lot 7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180160",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Healthboard",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St.Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Healthboard"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.chamberlain@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154623",
      "name": "PRIORY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W148UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fifth Floor, 80 Hammersmith Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PRIORY GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034755-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034755-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28.04.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\nThis person is stepping down from MSU the identified placement is top of the lot identified to meet his needs , due to restrictions and ensuring he has the best possible outcome this placement was identified as meeting his needs\n(WA Ref:164134)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}