Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Cheshire East Council is shaping the future of Day Opportunities for adults
UKD62, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD62 | 52 | 1 median · 2.8 average (32 of 52 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (36 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 699 | 4 median · 4.8 average (30 of 699 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 699 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£910,839 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,400,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheshire East Council Day Opportunities Provider Engagement Event Date: Tuesday,10 March 2026 Time: 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Venue: Macclesfield Town Hall, SK10 1EA About the Event Cheshire East Council is shaping the future of Day Opportunities for adults. This event is an opportunity for providers to: • Share your experiences and insights • Help us understand what works well and what could be improved • Contribute to designing day opportunities services that truly meet the needs and aspirations of the people we support Your input will play a key role in ensuring that future services are person-centred, sustainable, and effective. Who Should Attend? We welcome providers currently delivering day opportunities in Cheshire East and surrounding areas, or who would like to in the future. Why Attend? • Influence the future direction of services in Cheshire East • Network with other providers and council representatives • Be part of a collaborative approach to improving outcomes for people in our communities PLEASE NOTE THIS EVENT IS LIMITED TO 1 PERSON PER ORGANISATION How to Join Please confirm your attendance by 6th March: Email: emma.bibby@cheshireeast.gov.uk Phone: 07385 002342 For more information on the event please contact Gerard.Buckley@cheshireeast.gov.uk | engagement | 6 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060bd3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005605-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 09:59:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | planning | 005605-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005605-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T09:59:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Day Opportunities",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council is shaping the future of Day Opportunities for adults",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:59:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cheshire East Council Day Opportunities Provider Engagement Event\nDate: Tuesday,10 March 2026\nTime: 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM\nVenue: Macclesfield Town Hall, SK10 1EA\nAbout the Event\nCheshire East Council is shaping the future of Day Opportunities for adults.\nThis event is an opportunity for providers to:\n•\tShare your experiences and insights\n•\tHelp us understand what works well and what could be improved\n•\tContribute to designing day opportunities services that truly meet the needs and aspirations of the people we support\nYour input will play a key role in ensuring that future services are person-centred, sustainable, and effective.\nWho Should Attend?\nWe welcome providers currently delivering day opportunities in Cheshire East and surrounding areas, or who would like to in the future.\nWhy Attend?\n•\tInfluence the future direction of services in Cheshire East\n•\tNetwork with other providers and council representatives\n•\tBe part of a collaborative approach to improving outcomes for people in our communities\nPLEASE NOTE THIS EVENT IS LIMITED TO 1 PERSON PER ORGANISATION\nHow to Join\nPlease confirm your attendance by 6th March:\nEmail: emma.bibby@cheshireeast.gov.uk\nPhone: 07385 002342\nFor more information on the event please contact Gerard.Buckley@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005605-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T09:59:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Day Opportunities",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council is shaping the future of Day Opportunities for adults",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:59:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cheshire East Council Day Opportunities Provider Engagement Event\nDate: Tuesday,10 March 2026\nTime: 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM\nVenue: Macclesfield Town Hall, SK10 1EA\nAbout the Event\nCheshire East Council is shaping the future of Day Opportunities for adults.\nThis event is an opportunity for providers to:\n•\tShare your experiences and insights\n•\tHelp us understand what works well and what could be improved\n•\tContribute to designing day opportunities services that truly meet the needs and aspirations of the people we support\nYour input will play a key role in ensuring that future services are person-centred, sustainable, and effective.\nWho Should Attend?\nWe welcome providers currently delivering day opportunities in Cheshire East and surrounding areas, or who would like to in the future.\nWhy Attend?\n•\tInfluence the future direction of services in Cheshire East\n•\tNetwork with other providers and council representatives\n•\tBe part of a collaborative approach to improving outcomes for people in our communities\nPLEASE NOTE THIS EVENT IS LIMITED TO 1 PERSON PER ORGANISATION\nHow to Join\nPlease confirm your attendance by 6th March:\nEmail: emma.bibby@cheshireeast.gov.uk\nPhone: 07385 002342\nFor more information on the event please contact Gerard.Buckley@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}