← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Day Opportunities

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council is exploring new and innovative ways to collaborate with providers in shaping the future of Day Opportunities (previously known as Buildings Based Day Care) across the county. We are committed to working in partnership to review current services and identify opportunities for working differently, that will better meet the needs of individuals and communities. At this stage, the future model of Day Opportunities is not yet defined. Through this engagement, we aim to gather valuable input from the market to help shape the new service scope. We will be seeking responses via a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Once the questionnaire has been published, we ask that responses are returned via the ProContract portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/ by 5pm on the 26th September 2025. We also aim to complete further engagement in due course. If you have any questions, please contact Daycare@lincolnshire.gov.uk

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Lincolnshire County Council is exploring new and innovative ways to collaborate with providers in shaping the future of Day Opportunities (previously known as Buildings Based Day Care) across the county. We are committed to working in partnership to review current services and identify opportunities for working differently, that will better meet the needs of individuals and communities. At this stage, the future model of Day Opportunities is not yet defined. Through this engagement, we aim to gather valuable input from the market to help shape the new service scope. We will be seeking responses via a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Once the questionnaire has been published, we ask that responses are returned via the ProContract portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/ by 5pm on the 26th September 2025. We also aim to complete further engagement in due course. If you have any questions, please contact Daycare@lincolnshire.gov.ukengagement31 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052406
Latest release ID056206-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 12:53:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025planning056206-2025
23 May 2025planning026805-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056206-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T13:53:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052406",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Day Opportunities",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is exploring new and innovative ways to\ncollaborate with providers in shaping the future of Day Opportunities (previously known as\nBuildings Based Day Care) across the county. We are committed to working in\npartnership to review current services and identify opportunities for working differently,\nthat will better meet the needs of individuals and communities.\nAt this stage, the future model of Day Opportunities is not yet defined. Through this\nengagement, we aim to gather valuable input from the market to help shape the new\nservice scope.\nWe will be seeking responses via a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Once the\nquestionnaire has been published, we ask that responses are returned via the\nProContract portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/ by 5pm on the 26th September 2025.\nWe also aim to complete further engagement in due course.\nIf you have any questions, please contact Daycare@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daycare@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056206-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056206-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-12T13:53:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is exploring new and innovative ways to\ncollaborate with providers in shaping the future of Day Opportunities (previously known as\nBuildings Based Day Care) across the county. We are committed to working in\npartnership to review current services and identify opportunities for working differently,\nthat will better meet the needs of individuals and communities.\nAt this stage, the future model of Day Opportunities is not yet defined. Through this\nengagement, we aim to gather valuable input from the market to help shape the new\nservice scope.\nWe will be seeking responses via a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Once the\nquestionnaire has been published, we ask that responses are returned via the\nProContract portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/ by 5pm on the 26th September 2025.\nWe also aim to complete further engagement in due course.\nIf you have any questions, please contact Daycare@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056206-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "056206-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T13:53:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052406",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Day Opportunities",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is exploring new and innovative ways to\ncollaborate with providers in shaping the future of Day Opportunities (previously known as\nBuildings Based Day Care) across the county. We are committed to working in\npartnership to review current services and identify opportunities for working differently,\nthat will better meet the needs of individuals and communities.\nAt this stage, the future model of Day Opportunities is not yet defined. Through this\nengagement, we aim to gather valuable input from the market to help shape the new\nservice scope.\nWe will be seeking responses via a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Once the\nquestionnaire has been published, we ask that responses are returned via the\nProContract portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/ by 5pm on the 26th September 2025.\nWe also aim to complete further engagement in due course.\nIf you have any questions, please contact Daycare@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daycare@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056206-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056206-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-12T13:53:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is exploring new and innovative ways to\ncollaborate with providers in shaping the future of Day Opportunities (previously known as\nBuildings Based Day Care) across the county. We are committed to working in\npartnership to review current services and identify opportunities for working differently,\nthat will better meet the needs of individuals and communities.\nAt this stage, the future model of Day Opportunities is not yet defined. Through this\nengagement, we aim to gather valuable input from the market to help shape the new\nservice scope.\nWe will be seeking responses via a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Once the\nquestionnaire has been published, we ask that responses are returned via the\nProContract portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/ by 5pm on the 26th September 2025.\nWe also aim to complete further engagement in due course.\nIf you have any questions, please contact Daycare@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026805-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026805-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:50:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052406",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Buildings Based Day Care",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5127570
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of buildings based day care services to support the health and social care needs of adults aged 18 and over, who have eligible social care needs and are residents in Lincolnshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeamPeopleServices@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026805-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026805-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:50:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}