← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Day Opportunities DPS

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£32,000,000
Published28 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of building and community based day services

Delivery location

UKE11, GB

Categories

Social services 85320000Community action programme 85322000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 24 Feb 2029 to 1 Feb 2037

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Social services, Community action programmeNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social services (85320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11951 median · 11 average (66 of 95 with a bid count)2.2 average (69 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6003 median · 15.9 average (7 of 600 with a bid count)3.1 average (7 of 600 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£20,819,185 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £32,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052792
Latest release ID027976-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 28 2025 09:36:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£32,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2025planning027976-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T10:36:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052792",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC0025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-02-24T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Day Opportunities DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 38400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of building and community based day services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027976-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027976-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-28T10:36:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2025 · 027976-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T10:36:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052792",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC0025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-02-24T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Day Opportunities DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 38400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of building and community based day services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027976-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027976-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-28T10:36:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}