Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Slough Borough Council →
Slough Borough Council is conducting Pre-Market Engagement to undertake the market's advice on the Daytime Activities provision and opportunities for autistic adults and adults with learning disabilities. A Day Activity is defined as a service or community activity provided for the purpose of delivering outcomes specified in an individual’s support plan. Adult Social Care currently utilises both spot purchase arrangement and direct payments to meet the Care Act duty to meet the need for daytime activities. The intention is to recommission the Learning Disability and Autism daytime activities offer to ensure services are fit for purpose, aligned with current and future need and consistent with strengths-based, outcomes-focused practice. The recommissioned services will support adults to live well, independently and inclusively within their local communities, reducing inequalities and preventing escalation of need. The recommissioning supports delivery of the Adult Learning Disability Strategy 2023–2028 and the Adult Autism Strategy 2024–2029. The project aims to ensure Daytime Activities services are in place that deliver • high-quality, safe and person-centred support • enable adults to live fulfilling lives in their communities • ensure future provision supports adults to live healthier, safer and more independent lives. • ensure sustainability and value for money • promote ordinary family and community life • reduce health inequalities and social isolation
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,763 | 1 median · 29.2 average (10,263 of 20,763 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,308 of 20,763 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Providers are to download the RFI questionnaire and return it via the e-procurement portal by the deadline. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login. Reference SBC - 039053. | engagement | 1 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056847-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 17:30:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | planning | 056847-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046247-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056847-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T18:30:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SBC - 039053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Day Activities Framework for Adults",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council is conducting Pre-Market Engagement to undertake the market's advice on the Daytime Activities provision and opportunities for autistic adults and adults with learning disabilities. \nA Day Activity is defined as a service or community activity provided for the purpose of delivering outcomes specified in an individual’s support plan.\nAdult Social Care currently utilises both spot purchase arrangement and direct payments to meet the Care Act duty to meet the need for daytime activities. \nThe intention is to recommission the Learning Disability and Autism daytime activities offer to ensure services are fit for purpose, aligned with current and future need and consistent with strengths-based, outcomes-focused practice. The recommissioned services will support adults to live well, independently and inclusively within their local communities, reducing inequalities and preventing escalation of need. \nThe recommissioning supports delivery of the Adult Learning Disability Strategy 2023–2028 and the Adult Autism Strategy 2024–2029.\nThe project aims to ensure Daytime Activities services are in place that deliver \n•\thigh-quality, safe and person-centred support\n•\tenable adults to live fulfilling lives in their communities\n•\tensure future provision supports adults to live healthier, safer and more independent lives.\n•\tensure sustainability and value for money\n•\tpromote ordinary family and community life\n•\treduce health inequalities and social isolation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T18:30:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential Providers are to download the RFI questionnaire and return it via the e-procurement portal by the deadline. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login. Reference SBC - 039053."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056847-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T18:30:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SBC - 039053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Day Activities Framework for Adults",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council is conducting Pre-Market Engagement to undertake the market's advice on the Daytime Activities provision and opportunities for autistic adults and adults with learning disabilities. \nA Day Activity is defined as a service or community activity provided for the purpose of delivering outcomes specified in an individual’s support plan.\nAdult Social Care currently utilises both spot purchase arrangement and direct payments to meet the Care Act duty to meet the need for daytime activities. \nThe intention is to recommission the Learning Disability and Autism daytime activities offer to ensure services are fit for purpose, aligned with current and future need and consistent with strengths-based, outcomes-focused practice. The recommissioned services will support adults to live well, independently and inclusively within their local communities, reducing inequalities and preventing escalation of need. \nThe recommissioning supports delivery of the Adult Learning Disability Strategy 2023–2028 and the Adult Autism Strategy 2024–2029.\nThe project aims to ensure Daytime Activities services are in place that deliver \n•\thigh-quality, safe and person-centred support\n•\tenable adults to live fulfilling lives in their communities\n•\tensure future provision supports adults to live healthier, safer and more independent lives.\n•\tensure sustainability and value for money\n•\tpromote ordinary family and community life\n•\treduce health inequalities and social isolation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T18:30:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential Providers are to download the RFI questionnaire and return it via the e-procurement portal by the deadline. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login. Reference SBC - 039053."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046247-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T11:34:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SBC039053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Day Activities Framework for Adults",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Support for residents to access services during the day to support carers\nThe requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market. This is an 18 month forward looking plan. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:34:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}