Lot 1
Infrastructure project aimed at replacing end-of-support (EoS) core and data centre network hardware
Award criteria
quality — 40
price — 60
Infrastructure project aimed at replacing end-of-support (EoS) core and data centre network hardware
UKG36
Infrastructure project aimed at replacing end-of-support (EoS) core and data centre network hardware
Award criteria
quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034947-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 07:36:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034947-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034947-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T08:36:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034947-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Infrastructure project aimed at replacing end-of-support (EoS) core and data centre network hardware",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Datacentre Core Network",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Infrastructure project aimed at replacing end-of-support (EoS) core and data centre network hardware",
"classification": {
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Approved call off via NHS SBS Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Camm",
"email": "liz.camm@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384815348"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dell.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02081369",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46527",
"name": "The High court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034947-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034947-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034947-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T08:36:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034947-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Infrastructure project aimed at replacing end-of-support (EoS) core and data centre network hardware",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Datacentre Core Network",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Infrastructure project aimed at replacing end-of-support (EoS) core and data centre network hardware",
"classification": {
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Approved call off via NHS SBS Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Camm",
"email": "liz.camm@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384815348"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dell.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02081369",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46527",
"name": "The High court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034947-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034947-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}