Database management, campaign management, data hosting and bespoke database solutions
Database management, hosting, campaign management, bespoke data solutions
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Database management, hosting, campaign management, bespoke data solutions
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 3 average (5 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0482e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022517-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 19 2024 13:18:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 022517-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022517-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T14:18:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:139229-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "022517-2024-NA-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01581935",
"name": "Rapp Ltd T/A Code Worldwide"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C100382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Database management, campaign management, data hosting and bespoke database solutions",
"description": "Database management, hosting, campaign management, bespoke data solutions",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Database management, campaign management, data hosting and bespoke database solutions",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 wood street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.POSTOFFICE.COM"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Post Office Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01581935",
"name": "Rapp Ltd T/A Code Worldwide",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 1WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, The Galleria, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01581935",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rapp Ltd T/A Code Worldwide"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01581935",
"name": "Rapp Ltd T/A Code Worldwide",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01581935",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rapp Ltd T/A Code Worldwide"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022517-2024-NA-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Database management, campaign management, data hosting and bespoke database solutions",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6664000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022517-2024-NA-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The modification is permissible under regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe need for the Modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen because (i) customer behaviour changed significantly due to Covid, with digital adoption accelerating by c.9 years. POL has, therefore, had to pivot data and tech capabilities to align with this including new customer segmentation, data mapping, and mapping tech/analytical capabilities; and (ii) Google (and other platforms/publishers) are removing the ability to target customers using traditional tracking mechanisms and third-party cookies thus placing the responsibility on businesses to use their own first and zero party data to target and retarget customers. These events have been outside POL's control and anticipation and have necessitated POL to modify its contract with RAPP. In order to remain relevant and competitive in light of the aforementioned events, POL had to put in place ways of working, including data mapping and customer segmentation, to leverage POL data across all marketing and web channels to provide customers with personalised experiences and to optimise POL spend in paid media.",
"description": "The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract because it codifies ways of working that are similar in nature to those that were provided under the original contract and introduces data mapping and customer segmentation services that are incidental to those new ways of working. The services pre modification were database hosting, data management, database maintenance and campaign management. Following the addition of new ways of working, data mapping and customer segmentation services, the overall nature of the contract remains the provision of database hosting, data management, database maintenance and campaign management services.\nThe increase in spend is less than 50% of the original contract value. The original contract value was £4,864,000. The modification is valued £1,800,000, which is 37% of the original contract value"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022517-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T14:18:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:139229-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "022517-2024-NA-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01581935",
"name": "Rapp Ltd T/A Code Worldwide"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C100382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Database management, campaign management, data hosting and bespoke database solutions",
"description": "Database management, hosting, campaign management, bespoke data solutions",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Database management, campaign management, data hosting and bespoke database solutions",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 wood street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.POSTOFFICE.COM"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Post Office Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01581935",
"name": "Rapp Ltd T/A Code Worldwide",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 1WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, The Galleria, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01581935",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rapp Ltd T/A Code Worldwide"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01581935",
"name": "Rapp Ltd T/A Code Worldwide",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01581935",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rapp Ltd T/A Code Worldwide"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022517-2024-NA-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Database management, campaign management, data hosting and bespoke database solutions",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6664000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022517-2024-NA-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The modification is permissible under regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe need for the Modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen because (i) customer behaviour changed significantly due to Covid, with digital adoption accelerating by c.9 years. POL has, therefore, had to pivot data and tech capabilities to align with this including new customer segmentation, data mapping, and mapping tech/analytical capabilities; and (ii) Google (and other platforms/publishers) are removing the ability to target customers using traditional tracking mechanisms and third-party cookies thus placing the responsibility on businesses to use their own first and zero party data to target and retarget customers. These events have been outside POL's control and anticipation and have necessitated POL to modify its contract with RAPP. In order to remain relevant and competitive in light of the aforementioned events, POL had to put in place ways of working, including data mapping and customer segmentation, to leverage POL data across all marketing and web channels to provide customers with personalised experiences and to optimise POL spend in paid media.",
"description": "The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract because it codifies ways of working that are similar in nature to those that were provided under the original contract and introduces data mapping and customer segmentation services that are incidental to those new ways of working. The services pre modification were database hosting, data management, database maintenance and campaign management. Following the addition of new ways of working, data mapping and customer segmentation services, the overall nature of the contract remains the provision of database hosting, data management, database maintenance and campaign management services.\nThe increase in spend is less than 50% of the original contract value. The original contract value was £4,864,000. The modification is valued £1,800,000, which is 37% of the original contract value"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}