Lot 1
Supply and delivery of Data Recorders for use in trials.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
Supply and delivery of Data Recorders for use in trials.
UK
Supply and delivery of Data Recorders for use in trials.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Miscellaneous data recorders (31644000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 719 | 10 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count) | 12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ddb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004552-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 11 2025 13:28:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-18T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-03-18T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59356 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2025 | tender | 004552-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004552-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-11T13:28:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Provision of additional Contractor Deliverables on an as required basis, in accordance with the Tasking Process at Condition 47 of the SC2 Terms and Conditions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of Data Recorders for use in trials.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Recorders",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-18T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-18T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of Data Recorders for use in trials.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-18T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31644000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous data recorders"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59356",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59356",
"email": "abarkham@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3382",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004552-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-11T13:28:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Provision of additional Contractor Deliverables on an as required basis, in accordance with the Tasking Process at Condition 47 of the SC2 Terms and Conditions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of Data Recorders for use in trials.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Recorders",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-18T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-18T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of Data Recorders for use in trials.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-18T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31644000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous data recorders"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59356",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59356",
"email": "abarkham@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3382",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}