← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Data Quality Tool

Buyer: Social Security Scotland →

BuyerSocial Security Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Social Security Scotland is publishing this PIN notice as a Request for Information. As part of the development of a strategy for a Data Quality Tool, we are seeking views and information from the marketplace in relation to the areas set out in the attached Request for Information document.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software supply services 72268000Data services 72300000Data management services 72322000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As detailed within the Request for Information document. Additional information: Social Security Scotland are issuing a Request for Information to the market to understand the suppliers and products in the marketplace and help drive our procurement strategy and requirements. Further details are provided within the Request for Information document.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software supply services, Software package and information systems, Data services, Data management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0051 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62 median · 2 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM934 median · 5 average (27 of 93 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a8dc
Latest release ID062570-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 06 2025 13:52:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2025planning062570-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062570-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T14:52:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
    "name": "Social Security Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811963"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/25/067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As detailed within the Request for Information document. Additional information: Social Security Scotland are issuing a Request for Information to the market to understand the suppliers and products in the marketplace and help drive our procurement strategy and requirements. Further details are provided within the Request for Information document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Quality Tool",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Security Scotland is publishing this PIN notice as a Request for Information.                            As part of the development of a strategy for a Data Quality Tool, we are seeking views and information from the marketplace in relation to the areas set out in the attached Request for Information document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
      "name": "Social Security Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Agnes Husband House, 17 South Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialsecurity.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Security Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Dick",
        "email": "Hannah.Dick@socialsecurity.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425913"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A Request for Information document, including a response template, has been attached to this Notice.\nThe closing date for responses is 12 midday on Monday 20 October 2025.\nPlease respond as per the instructions within the RFI document.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=811963.\n(SC Ref:811963)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2025 · 062570-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "062570-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T14:52:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
    "name": "Social Security Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811963"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/25/067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As detailed within the Request for Information document. Additional information: Social Security Scotland are issuing a Request for Information to the market to understand the suppliers and products in the marketplace and help drive our procurement strategy and requirements. Further details are provided within the Request for Information document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Quality Tool",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Security Scotland is publishing this PIN notice as a Request for Information.                            As part of the development of a strategy for a Data Quality Tool, we are seeking views and information from the marketplace in relation to the areas set out in the attached Request for Information document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
      "name": "Social Security Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Agnes Husband House, 17 South Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialsecurity.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Security Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Dick",
        "email": "Hannah.Dick@socialsecurity.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425913"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A Request for Information document, including a response template, has been attached to this Notice.\nThe closing date for responses is 12 midday on Monday 20 October 2025.\nPlease respond as per the instructions within the RFI document.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=811963.\n(SC Ref:811963)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}