← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Data Protection Services Framework 2022

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCardiff Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Apr 2022
Value£480,000
Published17 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Cardiff Council intends to establish and host a framework for provision of Data Protection advice services to the central Information Governance Team which supports the organisation with their contractual obligations with compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. Additionally, the Council wishes to make the Framework available for use by Flintshire County Council, Monmouthshire County Council and Torfaen County Borough Council (including any successor to any of them in the exercise of their statutory or public functions) who are identified as “Potential Customers”.

Delivery location

UKL · UKL

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Legislative services 75111200Legal services 79100000Legal advisory and representation services 79110000Legal advisory and information services 79140000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business development consultancy services 79411100Data services 72300000

Lot details

Data Protection Support Services

Provision of service which include: - Providing professional legislative advice on data protection enquiries - Providing advice on third party systems in relation to technical safeguards in place in respect of the security of processing of personal data. - Providing legislative opinions in respect of data protection/security incidents Providing a risk assessment, including potential controls which could be implemented, in respect of Data Protection Impact Assessments - Conducting assurance audits to measure compliance with data protection - Providing statutory advice and acting as the contracted Data Protection Officer in accordance with the duties set out in Article 39 of the General Data Protection Regulation if requested

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

Information Request Redaction Support

Provision of service which include: -Providing redaction support in relation to Individual Rights or Freedom of Information Request disclosures

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory and information services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Legal services, Legal advisory and representation services, Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Legislative servicesNot published
2Legal advisory and information services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Legal services, Legal advisory and representation services, Business development consultancy services, Legislative servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3003 median · 16 average (117 of 300 with a bid count)3.8 average (148 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6644 median · 6 average (10 of 664 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 664 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03232a
Latest release ID007312-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 17 2022 13:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-04-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£480,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2022tender007312-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007312-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-17T13:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03232a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1007687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Data Protection Support Services",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months (total contract Period 24+12+12)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of service which include:\n- Providing professional legislative advice on data protection enquiries\n- Providing advice on third party systems in relation to technical safeguards in place in respect of the security of processing of personal data.\n- Providing legislative opinions in respect of data protection/security incidents Providing a risk assessment, including potential controls which could be implemented, in respect of Data Protection Impact Assessments\n- Conducting assurance audits to measure compliance with data protection\n- Providing statutory advice and acting as the contracted Data Protection Officer in accordance with the duties set out in Article 39 of the General Data Protection Regulation if requested",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Information Request Redaction Support",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months (total contract Period 24+12+12)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of service which include:\n-Providing redaction support in relation to Individual Rights or Freedom of Information Request disclosures",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legislative services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legislative services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Protection Services Framework 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years subject to services still being required."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff Council intends to establish and host a framework for provision of Data Protection advice services to the central Information Governance Team which supports the organisation with their contractual obligations with compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. Additionally, the Council wishes to make the Framework available for use by Flintshire County Council, Monmouthshire County Council and Torfaen County Borough Council (including any successor to any of them in the exercise of their statutory or public functions) who are identified as “Potential Customers”.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As specified within the tender documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As specified within the tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "corporateframeworks@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council wishes to make the Framework available for use by Flintshire County Council, Monmouthshire County Council and Torfaen County Borough Council (including any successor to any of them in the exercise of their statutory or public functions)\nFor further information on this opportunity please refer to the Proactis portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n(WA Ref:117586)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2022 · 007312-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007312-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-17T13:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03232a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1007687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Data Protection Support Services",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months (total contract Period 24+12+12)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of service which include:\n- Providing professional legislative advice on data protection enquiries\n- Providing advice on third party systems in relation to technical safeguards in place in respect of the security of processing of personal data.\n- Providing legislative opinions in respect of data protection/security incidents Providing a risk assessment, including potential controls which could be implemented, in respect of Data Protection Impact Assessments\n- Conducting assurance audits to measure compliance with data protection\n- Providing statutory advice and acting as the contracted Data Protection Officer in accordance with the duties set out in Article 39 of the General Data Protection Regulation if requested",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Information Request Redaction Support",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months (total contract Period 24+12+12)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of service which include:\n-Providing redaction support in relation to Individual Rights or Freedom of Information Request disclosures",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legislative services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legislative services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Protection Services Framework 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years subject to services still being required."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff Council intends to establish and host a framework for provision of Data Protection advice services to the central Information Governance Team which supports the organisation with their contractual obligations with compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. Additionally, the Council wishes to make the Framework available for use by Flintshire County Council, Monmouthshire County Council and Torfaen County Borough Council (including any successor to any of them in the exercise of their statutory or public functions) who are identified as “Potential Customers”.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As specified within the tender documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As specified within the tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "corporateframeworks@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council wishes to make the Framework available for use by Flintshire County Council, Monmouthshire County Council and Torfaen County Borough Council (including any successor to any of them in the exercise of their statutory or public functions)\nFor further information on this opportunity please refer to the Proactis portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n(WA Ref:117586)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}