← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Data Partner for Data Platform

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Sept 2023
Value£200,000
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The CA is planning on commissioning a data platform. The objective of the project is to design and setup a new Microsoft Azure Data Platform which will bring together all data at any scale to enable real-time analytics and provision of insights through automised data loading, cleansing and processing, providing a basis for automated reports and visualisations. The requirements for this part of the project are to have the Microsoft Azure Data Platform set up and to work with the CA to load several data sets, clean and process them using Azure Synapse, ensuring that accurate reports can be produced, suitable security measures and privacy settings are setup, and that the CA has the necessary skills to perform all these tasks for future data sets.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of the project is to; • Design and setup a secure Microsoft Data Platform (or latest Microsoft equivalent) in the Combined Authority environment with privacy settings. • The solution must be implemented in the Combined Authority’s Microsoft Azure tenancy • Onboard multiple data sources using various methods (API’s, manual upload, etc.) and transform the data to create PowerBi Dashboards or data sets. • Procure a managed service for the Data Platform for at least 3 years with an option to extend for 2 years. • Commission changes to existing Combined Authority systems to extract and ingest data into the platform. • Deliver training to increase data management and data transformation skills using a Microsoft Data Platform (or latest Microsoft equivalent) environment. • Establish a single source of truth for bus data (initially) with clear metadata. • Cleanse and validate raw data using Microsoft Data Platform tools (or latest Microsoft equivalent). • Grow the existing use of PowerBi dashboards (by resolving storage challenges) to reduce decision-making time. • Provide training on the Microsoft Data Platform (or latest Microsoft equivalent) for data analysts and users of the system.

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE2821 median · 6 average (116 of 282 with a bid count)1.7 average (131 of 282 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4523 median · 3 average (1 of 452 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 452 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f0af
Latest release ID024194-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 13:21:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-20T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-20T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56494&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023tender024194-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024194-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T14:21:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f0af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "62577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The objective of the project is to;\n•\tDesign and setup a secure Microsoft Data Platform (or latest Microsoft equivalent) in the Combined Authority environment with privacy settings.\n•\tThe solution must be implemented in the Combined Authority’s Microsoft Azure tenancy\n•\tOnboard multiple data sources using various methods (API’s, manual upload, etc.) and transform the data to create PowerBi Dashboards or data sets.\n•\tProcure a managed service for the Data Platform for at least 3 years with an option to extend for 2 years.\n•\tCommission changes to existing Combined Authority systems to extract and ingest data into the platform.\n•\tDeliver training to increase data management and data transformation skills using a Microsoft Data Platform (or latest Microsoft equivalent) environment.\n•\tEstablish a single source of truth for bus data (initially) with clear metadata.\n•\tCleanse and validate raw data using Microsoft Data Platform tools (or latest Microsoft equivalent).\n•\tGrow the existing use of PowerBi dashboards (by resolving storage challenges) to reduce decision-making time.\n•\tProvide training on the Microsoft Data Platform (or latest Microsoft equivalent) for data analysts and users of the system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Partner for Data Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The CA is planning on commissioning a data platform. The objective of the project is to design and setup a new Microsoft Azure Data Platform which will bring together all data at any scale to enable real-time analytics and provision of insights through automised data loading, cleansing and processing, providing a basis for automated reports and visualisations.\nThe requirements for this part of the project are to have the Microsoft Azure Data Platform set up and to work with the CA to load several data sets, clean and process them using Azure Synapse, ensuring that accurate reports can be produced, suitable security measures and privacy settings are setup, and that the CA has the necessary skills to perform all these tasks for future data sets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56494&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56494&B=UK",
        "name": "James Firth",
        "email": "james.firth@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024194-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "024194-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T14:21:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f0af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "62577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The objective of the project is to;\n•\tDesign and setup a secure Microsoft Data Platform (or latest Microsoft equivalent) in the Combined Authority environment with privacy settings.\n•\tThe solution must be implemented in the Combined Authority’s Microsoft Azure tenancy\n•\tOnboard multiple data sources using various methods (API’s, manual upload, etc.) and transform the data to create PowerBi Dashboards or data sets.\n•\tProcure a managed service for the Data Platform for at least 3 years with an option to extend for 2 years.\n•\tCommission changes to existing Combined Authority systems to extract and ingest data into the platform.\n•\tDeliver training to increase data management and data transformation skills using a Microsoft Data Platform (or latest Microsoft equivalent) environment.\n•\tEstablish a single source of truth for bus data (initially) with clear metadata.\n•\tCleanse and validate raw data using Microsoft Data Platform tools (or latest Microsoft equivalent).\n•\tGrow the existing use of PowerBi dashboards (by resolving storage challenges) to reduce decision-making time.\n•\tProvide training on the Microsoft Data Platform (or latest Microsoft equivalent) for data analysts and users of the system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Partner for Data Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The CA is planning on commissioning a data platform. The objective of the project is to design and setup a new Microsoft Azure Data Platform which will bring together all data at any scale to enable real-time analytics and provision of insights through automised data loading, cleansing and processing, providing a basis for automated reports and visualisations.\nThe requirements for this part of the project are to have the Microsoft Azure Data Platform set up and to work with the CA to load several data sets, clean and process them using Azure Synapse, ensuring that accurate reports can be produced, suitable security measures and privacy settings are setup, and that the CA has the necessary skills to perform all these tasks for future data sets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56494&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56494&B=UK",
        "name": "James Firth",
        "email": "james.firth@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}