← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Data Management Service

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£240,000
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Oxfordshire County Council is inviting suitably qualified providers to submit tenders for the delivery of a Data Management Service (DMS) to support the secure and anonymised extraction, processing, and reporting of clinical data from two key public health services delivered by GP practices: the NHS Health Check Programme and Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) services. The appointed provider will support the Council in meeting its statutory obligations under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 and associated regulations, enabling robust and timely reporting against national Public Health Outcomes Framework indicators and local strategic priorities. The scope of the service includes provision and maintenance of administration software, coordination of data extractions from clinical systems, quality assurance processes, and the generation of detailed reports and dashboards. These outputs will inform contract management, statutory reporting, and health equity audits, underpinning the Council’s commitment to reducing health inequalities. The contract is anticipated to be signed on 1 March 2026, with a go-live date of 1 July 2026. The initial contract term will be four years, with the option to extend for a further 24 months, subject to performance and strategic need.

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB

Categories

Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Jun 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4751 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,475 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,323 of 3,475 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14282 median · 5.2 average (14 of 28 with a bid count)2.1 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2713 median · 3 average (1 of 271 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 271 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Desk top analysis of the market has been undertaken . Potential suppliers can download data the Councils e-tendering portal as of 17/10/2025 to consider whether they wish to respondengagement17 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce28
Latest release ID065989-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 14:27:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025planning065989-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T15:27:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Management Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council is inviting suitably qualified providers to submit tenders for the delivery of a Data Management Service (DMS) to support the secure and anonymised extraction, processing, and reporting of clinical data from two key public health services delivered by GP practices: the NHS Health Check Programme and Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) services. The appointed provider will support the Council in meeting its statutory obligations under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 and associated regulations, enabling robust and timely reporting against national Public Health Outcomes Framework indicators and local strategic priorities. The scope of the service includes provision and maintenance of administration software, coordination of data extractions from clinical systems, quality assurance processes, and the generation of detailed reports and dashboards. These outputs will inform contract management, statutory reporting, and health equity audits, underpinning the Council’s commitment to reducing health inequalities. The contract is anticipated to be signed on 1 March 2026, with a go-live date of 1 July 2026. The initial contract term will be four years, with the option to extend for a further 24 months, subject to performance and strategic need.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Hall",
        "email": "martin.hall@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447889164706"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065989-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065989-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-16T15:27:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Desk top analysis of the market has been undertaken .\nPotential suppliers can download data the Councils e-tendering portal as of 17/10/2025 to consider whether they wish to respond"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 065989-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "065989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T15:27:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Management Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council is inviting suitably qualified providers to submit tenders for the delivery of a Data Management Service (DMS) to support the secure and anonymised extraction, processing, and reporting of clinical data from two key public health services delivered by GP practices: the NHS Health Check Programme and Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) services. The appointed provider will support the Council in meeting its statutory obligations under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 and associated regulations, enabling robust and timely reporting against national Public Health Outcomes Framework indicators and local strategic priorities. The scope of the service includes provision and maintenance of administration software, coordination of data extractions from clinical systems, quality assurance processes, and the generation of detailed reports and dashboards. These outputs will inform contract management, statutory reporting, and health equity audits, underpinning the Council’s commitment to reducing health inequalities. The contract is anticipated to be signed on 1 March 2026, with a go-live date of 1 July 2026. The initial contract term will be four years, with the option to extend for a further 24 months, subject to performance and strategic need.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Hall",
        "email": "martin.hall@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447889164706"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065989-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065989-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-16T15:27:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Desk top analysis of the market has been undertaken .\nPotential suppliers can download data the Councils e-tendering portal as of 17/10/2025 to consider whether they wish to respond"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}