Lot 1
Consultancy support
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
Data Infrastructure Support Services
UKE3
Consultancy support
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software consultancy services (72266000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,540 | 1 median · 8 average (1,115 of 3,540 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,270 of 3,540 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 10 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064766-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 12:48:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064766-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-13T13:48:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064766-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4082862",
"name": "GCI Networks Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultancy support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Infrastructure Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Data Infrastructure Support Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via GCloud 14 framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Fowler",
"email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142203362-3362"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4082862",
"name": "GCI Networks Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4082862",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GCI Networks Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82506",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064766-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 199933,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064766-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-13T13:48:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064766-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4082862",
"name": "GCI Networks Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultancy support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Infrastructure Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Data Infrastructure Support Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via GCloud 14 framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Fowler",
"email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142203362-3362"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4082862",
"name": "GCI Networks Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4082862",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GCI Networks Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82506",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064766-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 199933,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064766-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}