← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Dispatch Limited

Buyer: Business Services Organisation ITS →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation ITS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Service is the secure transport of GP Patient Medical Charts to locations in GB following the application of NI registered patients to register with a GB surgery.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aa5f
Latest release ID063243-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 11:11:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063243-2025
8 Oct 2025award, contract063230-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063243-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T12:11:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Post and courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063243-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063243-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-08T12:11:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163318",
          "name": "Data Dispatch Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Dispatch Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service is the secure transport of GP Patient Medical Charts to locations in GB following the application of NI registered patients to register with a GB surgery.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "karen mcgowan",
        "email": "karen.mcgowan@hscni.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163318",
      "name": "Data Dispatch Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "belfast",
        "postalCode": "bt12 5bj",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 33 westlink enterprise park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@datadispatch.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063243-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063243-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T12:11:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Post and courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063243-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063243-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-08T12:11:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163318",
          "name": "Data Dispatch Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Dispatch Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service is the secure transport of GP Patient Medical Charts to locations in GB following the application of NI registered patients to register with a GB surgery.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "karen mcgowan",
        "email": "karen.mcgowan@hscni.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163318",
      "name": "Data Dispatch Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "belfast",
        "postalCode": "bt12 5bj",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 33 westlink enterprise park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@datadispatch.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Oct 2025 · 063230-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T12:01:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Post and courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063230-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063230-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-08T12:01:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163312",
          "name": "Data Dispatch Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Dispatch Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service is the secure transport of GP Patient Medical Charts to locations in GB following the application of NI registered patients to register with a GB surgery.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Multiple previous tendering process' repeatably identified difficulties surrounding the liability section of the contract. It is expected that the same issues will occur and delay the completion of a new contract. Due to the critical nature of the service a DAC is being submitted to prevent a gap in the service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "karen mcgowan",
        "email": "karen.mcgowan@hscni.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163312",
      "name": "Data Dispatch Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 5BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 33 westlink enterprise park"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@datadispatch.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}