Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
BEEDS is the Bank's current strategic data collection system and is the primary digital gateway for collecting regulatory and statistical data from our firms. The system underpins a very large number of critical data collections and is relied on daily by firms and teams across the Bank. The Bank plans to update and modernise our data collection capabilities with the new data collection platform and associated data modelling and toolsets. The Bank will also require XBRL validation processing services and professional services to deploy the new Data Collection System and to migrate some existing data. Note an earlier RFI was published and earlier engagement on BEEDS took place in 2024. Operational reasons then delayed further procurement activity until this year.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data-acquisition system, Systems and technical consultancy services, Software implementation services, Data-processing services, Data management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Data-acquisition system (48614000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,227 | 1 median · 6 average (1,064 of 3,227 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,197 of 3,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 12 median · 123.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 6 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 841 | 1 median · 9.4 average (246 of 841 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (285 of 841 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 95 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of England (Authority) would like Service Providers to express their interest in premarket engagement before 3pm on 19th June 2026 by sending an email to Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk . Please title your e--mail "BEEDS XBRL Re-procurement TECH 189". Please include the following detail in your message: - - Quoting Reference - BEEDS XBRL Re-Procurement TECH 189 - Full name - Company/organisation name - Contact details (E-mail and phone number) Please also state you Organisation ID if you have an existing ProActis account with the Bank of England. In return we will send you a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) to sign and following receipt of an NDA an invitation to a premarket engagement event. This Notice is for information only. The information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f179 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053944-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 15:20:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | planning | 053944-2026 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | planning | 080933-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053944-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:20:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BEEDS XBRL Re-procurement TECH 189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48614000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-acquisition system"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Collection Services (Re procurement of the Bank of England's Electronic Data System, BEEDS)",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BEEDS is the Bank's current strategic data collection system and is the primary digital gateway for collecting regulatory and statistical data from our firms. The system underpins a very large number of critical data collections and is relied on daily by firms and teams across the Bank. The Bank plans to update and modernise our data collection capabilities with the new data collection platform and associated data modelling and toolsets. The Bank will also require XBRL validation processing services and professional services to deploy the new Data Collection System and to migrate some existing data.\nNote an earlier RFI was published and earlier engagement on BEEDS took place in 2024. Operational reasons then delayed further procurement activity until this year.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053944-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053944-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:20:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Bank of England (Authority) would like Service Providers to express their interest in premarket engagement before 3pm on 19th June 2026 by sending an email to Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk . Please title your e--mail \"BEEDS XBRL Re-procurement TECH 189\".\nPlease include the following detail in your message: -\n- Quoting Reference - BEEDS XBRL Re-Procurement TECH 189\n- Full name\n- Company/organisation name\n- Contact details (E-mail and phone number)\nPlease also state you Organisation ID if you have an existing ProActis account with the Bank of England.\nIn return we will send you a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) to sign and following receipt of an NDA an invitation to a premarket engagement event.\nThis Notice is for information only.\nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053944-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:20:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BEEDS XBRL Re-procurement TECH 189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48614000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-acquisition system"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Collection Services (Re procurement of the Bank of England's Electronic Data System, BEEDS)",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BEEDS is the Bank's current strategic data collection system and is the primary digital gateway for collecting regulatory and statistical data from our firms. The system underpins a very large number of critical data collections and is relied on daily by firms and teams across the Bank. The Bank plans to update and modernise our data collection capabilities with the new data collection platform and associated data modelling and toolsets. The Bank will also require XBRL validation processing services and professional services to deploy the new Data Collection System and to migrate some existing data.\nNote an earlier RFI was published and earlier engagement on BEEDS took place in 2024. Operational reasons then delayed further procurement activity until this year.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053944-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053944-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:20:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Bank of England (Authority) would like Service Providers to express their interest in premarket engagement before 3pm on 19th June 2026 by sending an email to Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk . Please title your e--mail \"BEEDS XBRL Re-procurement TECH 189\".\nPlease include the following detail in your message: -\n- Quoting Reference - BEEDS XBRL Re-Procurement TECH 189\n- Full name\n- Company/organisation name\n- Contact details (E-mail and phone number)\nPlease also state you Organisation ID if you have an existing ProActis account with the Bank of England.\nIn return we will send you a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) to sign and following receipt of an NDA an invitation to a premarket engagement event.\nThis Notice is for information only.\nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080933-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T10:28:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TECH-189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beeds/XBRL Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Beeds/XBRL Replacement. Total value of full requirement to be confirmed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080933-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080933-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T10:28:13Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}