Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Provision of a back-up power system for Aston University's Main Building, including the design, supply, installation, integration, testing and commissioning of a battery UPS system and generator, together with associated civil and electrical works. The contract includes short-term arrangements to ensure continuity of service during installation and ongoing maintenance services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ada3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052861-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 13:24:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052861-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052861-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T14:24:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ada3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
},
{
"id": "31682540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05640248",
"name": "POWER CONTINUITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Data Centre - Back Up Power System for Main Building",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a back-up power system for Aston University's Main Building, including the design, supply, installation, integration, testing and commissioning of a battery UPS system and generator, together with associated civil and electrical works. The contract includes short-term arrangements to ensure continuity of service during installation and ongoing maintenance services.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sabrina Jagpal",
"email": "jagpals3@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05640248",
"name": "POWER CONTINUITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Pride Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.powercontinuity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05640248",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen@powercontinuity.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRM-7988-WYJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 637715,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 765258
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:24:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052861-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T14:24:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ada3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
},
{
"id": "31682540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05640248",
"name": "POWER CONTINUITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Data Centre - Back Up Power System for Main Building",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a back-up power system for Aston University's Main Building, including the design, supply, installation, integration, testing and commissioning of a battery UPS system and generator, together with associated civil and electrical works. The contract includes short-term arrangements to ensure continuity of service during installation and ongoing maintenance services.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sabrina Jagpal",
"email": "jagpals3@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05640248",
"name": "POWER CONTINUITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Pride Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.powercontinuity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05640248",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen@powercontinuity.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRM-7988-WYJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 637715,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 765258
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:24:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}