Lot 1
Contract award for data cabling installation services at the University of Leeds
Award criteria
Specification of requirement — 55
Cost — 45
Buyer: University of Leeds →
Contract award for the provision of data cabling installation services at the University of Leeds
UKE42
Contract award for data cabling installation services at the University of Leeds
Award criteria
Specification of requirement — 55
Cost — 45
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network cabling (32421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 9 | 2 median · 2.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03866c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010697-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 13 2023 15:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 010697-2023 |
| 18 Nov 2022 | tender | 032758-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010697-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-13T16:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03866c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80200",
"name": "University of Leeds"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010697-2023-PE2022-23-1818-1",
"title": "Data Cabling Installation Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80201",
"name": "Dataflow Installation Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PE2022-23-1818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract award for data cabling installation services at the University of Leeds",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification of requirement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Cabling Installation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for the provision of data cabling installation services at the University of Leeds",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80200",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9J2",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralpurchasing@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133434855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80201",
"name": "Dataflow Installation Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33B Barkston House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08126598",
"legalName": "Dataflow Installation Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-935",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24372",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralpurchasing@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133434855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71713",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralpurchasing@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133434855"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010697-2023-PE2022-23-1818-1",
"title": "Data Cabling Installation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010697-2023-PE2022-23-1818-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775311560\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775311560</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023413-PRO-22537143",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010697-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-13T16:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03866c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80200",
"name": "University of Leeds"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010697-2023-PE2022-23-1818-1",
"title": "Data Cabling Installation Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80201",
"name": "Dataflow Installation Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PE2022-23-1818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract award for data cabling installation services at the University of Leeds",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification of requirement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Cabling Installation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for the provision of data cabling installation services at the University of Leeds",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80200",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9J2",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralpurchasing@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133434855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80201",
"name": "Dataflow Installation Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33B Barkston House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08126598",
"legalName": "Dataflow Installation Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-935",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24372",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralpurchasing@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133434855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71713",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralpurchasing@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133434855"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010697-2023-PE2022-23-1818-1",
"title": "Data Cabling Installation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010697-2023-PE2022-23-1818-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775311560\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775311560</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023413-PRO-22537143",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032758-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-18T12:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03866c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68846",
"name": "University of Leeds"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PE2022-23-1818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 12 months with options to extend for a further 36 months subject to annual review"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Leeds wishes to tender the service for the installation of cabling for data and voice networks and associated containment, which could also include civil works. \nThe University consists of a very varied mix of buildings including converted terraced houses, concrete blocks, and Victorian listed buildings. Most are located on the main campus off Woodhouse Lane, with other locations in the Leeds Teaching Hospital Trust sites as well as various halls of residence (all within 5 miles of campus). \nThese properties have been cabled with either Cat5E or CAT6a copper cable to the wall socket, as well as cables for wireless, access points, building management, alarm and CCTV systems. A mixture of single and multi mode fibre optic cables connect the buildings together and form the core network.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification of Requirements",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Experience \nHealth & Safety standards\nResource\nCapability"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Cabling Installation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Leeds wishes to tender the service for the installation of cabling for data and voice networks and associated containment, which could also include civil works.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68846",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Worsley Building, University of Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"name": "Colin Challinor",
"email": "faccch@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133434855"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "centralpurchasing@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133434855"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-935",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42461",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralpurchasing@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133434855"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=735855978\n GO Reference: GO-20221118-PRO-21497239",
"initiationType": "tender"
}