Lot 1
As per procurement documents
Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0
As per procurement documents
UKJ14
As per procurement documents
Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data services, Data collection and collation services, Data network management and support services, Data network support services, Database services, Content or data standardization and classification services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 3 median · 26.7 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 69 | 2 median · 9.8 average (24 of 69 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (27 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ed9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032899-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 07 2023 10:44:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032899-2023 |
| 7 Aug 2023 | tender | 022942-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032899-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-07T10:44:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2109",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032899-2023-SAC-24-018-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SAC-24-018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As per procurement documents, ability to extend into implementation phase if discovery phase successful."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "As per procurement documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Harwell"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "72315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network support services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Analytics Solution",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As per procurement documents",
"classification": {
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2109",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "RTO"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Space Sector"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:230680)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032899-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-07T10:44:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2109",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032899-2023-SAC-24-018-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SAC-24-018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As per procurement documents, ability to extend into implementation phase if discovery phase successful."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "As per procurement documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Harwell"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "72315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network support services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Analytics Solution",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As per procurement documents",
"classification": {
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2109",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "RTO"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Space Sector"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:230680)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022942-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-07T14:42:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2109",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SAC-24-018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "As per procurement documents, ability to extend into implementation phase if discovery phase successful."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As per procurement documents",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As per procurement documents"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Harwell"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "72315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network support services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Analytics Solution",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As per procurement documents",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-06T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2109",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "RTO"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Space Sector"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230004.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230004)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}