← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Data Analysis Tool - RASSO Predatory Behaviours

Buyer: Police Digital Service →

BuyerPolice Digital Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Declaration of interest to participate in a preliminary market consultation process and possible further Police Digital Service (PDS) Rape and Serious Sexual Offences (RASSO) awareness sessions for an AI based automated Data Analysis Tool - RASSO Predatory Behaviours system requirements.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

PDS is seeking to undertake market engagement to inform supplier interest and capability with regards provision of a data analysis tool which dynamically identifies and reports predatory behaviours from purely text-based information, that could be used to support Criminal Justice and national security system investigations. This capability would facilitate information gathering and presentation to accelerate the decisions to proceed, charge and prosecute throughout a highly sensitive RASSO case. The intended solution requires AI based automation to minimise interaction from operational colleagues. Consultation is expected to inform PDS on supplier interest/capability. Draft requirements will be shared with interested suppliers who meet the security vetting requirements (police vetting at NPPV3 level, issued by the Warwickshire Police National Contractor Vetting Scheme (NCVS)). Additional information: This PIN is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with new and existing interested suppliers and share high level draft requirements & indicative procurement timelines, with suppliers who meet the security requirements. The estimated date of publication is subject to change. To participate, please refer to Section VI.3 (Additional Information) below.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f58e
Latest release ID024492-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 21 2023 11:21:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2023planning024492-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024492-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-21T12:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f58e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54627",
    "name": "Police Digital Service  "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PDSCN-287-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PDS is seeking to undertake market engagement to inform supplier interest and capability with regards provision of a data analysis tool which dynamically identifies and reports predatory behaviours from purely text-based information, that could be used to support Criminal Justice and national security system investigations.\nThis capability would facilitate information gathering and presentation to accelerate the decisions to proceed, charge and prosecute throughout a highly sensitive RASSO case. The intended solution requires AI based automation to minimise interaction from operational colleagues.\nConsultation is expected to inform PDS on supplier interest/capability. Draft requirements will be shared with interested suppliers who meet the security vetting requirements (police vetting at NPPV3 level, issued by the Warwickshire Police National Contractor Vetting Scheme (NCVS)). Additional information: This PIN is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with new and existing interested suppliers and share high level draft requirements & indicative procurement timelines, with suppliers who meet the security requirements.\nThe estimated date of publication is subject to change. To participate, please refer to Section VI.3 (Additional Information) below."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Analysis Tool - RASSO Predatory Behaviours",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Declaration of interest to participate in a preliminary market consultation process and possible further Police Digital Service (PDS) Rape and Serious Sexual Offences (RASSO) awareness sessions for an AI based automated Data Analysis Tool - RASSO Predatory Behaviours system requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54627",
      "name": "Police Digital Service  ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://pds.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/94392",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08113293",
        "legalName": "Police Digital Service  "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72128&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Kenny Stewart",
        "email": "kenny.stewart@pds.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7971031811"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Victims of rape and serious sexual offenses (RASSO) in the UK are being failed by the criminal justice system.\nIn 2021, the Home Office published the End-to-End Rape Review which highlighted that 'the vast majority of victims do not see the crime against them charged and reach a court: one in two victims withdraw from rape investigations’.\nAs a result of the review, UK Policing made a number of commitments to improve the end-to-end investigation of RASSO and most importantly bring more offenders to justice.\nThe procurement is in support of a national programme to identify innovative technologies that can provide a positive step-change in the way RASSO is investigated across the UK to better meet the needs of law enforcement and victims of crime – this PIN relates specifically to an AI based data analysis capability which can dynamically identify and reports RASSO predatory behaviours from purely text-based information.\nWhat you need to do now:\n1.\tIf not registered on EU Supply please do so\n2.\tRegister your interest and submit a brief statement/ summary explaining your interest/ capability via EU Supply no later than 1200 30 September 2023.\n3.\tEnsure you return your completed NDA no later than 1200 06 October 2023.\n4.\tPlease ensure you would be free to attend a possible RASSO technology awareness session to be held in a central London location week commencing 16 October 2023, however attendance is subject to the following criteria:\n- Attendee Numbers – Maximum of two (2) persons only per supplier.\n- Vetting – All attendees to have either current NPPV3 or SC clearance as a minimum issued by the Warwickshire Police National Contractor Vetting Scheme (NCVS), evidence of which must be provided by 1200 06 October 2023.\n- NDA – upon receipt of expression of interest via EU Supply all interested suppliers will be issued an NDA which must be signed and returned by no later than 1200 06 October 2023 .\n- Attendance – Upon return of a signed NDA and confirmation of security vetting credentials, venue details and draft requirements will be forwarded to attendees. Please note that substitute attendees, without the required vetting clearance and a signed NDA, will not be able to attend the briefing session. Documents will be restricted view for those individuals who have met the above stated security requirements. Should suppliers withdraw from the process at any stage, all documentation must be securely disposed of and confirmation provided via EU Supply.\nSuppliers should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. Non participation in this market engagement process does not preclude any suppliers from participating in any future procurement process.\nConfirmation – ALL communication regarding this opportunity, attendance at the briefing session, the NDA and security vetting MUST be sent to Kenny Stewart via the EU Supply portal.\nNB: NO OTHER FORM OF COMMUNICATION WILL BE ACCEPTED FOR THIS STAGE OF THE OPPORTUNITY.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2023 · 024492-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "024492-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-21T12:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f58e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54627",
    "name": "Police Digital Service  "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PDSCN-287-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PDS is seeking to undertake market engagement to inform supplier interest and capability with regards provision of a data analysis tool which dynamically identifies and reports predatory behaviours from purely text-based information, that could be used to support Criminal Justice and national security system investigations.\nThis capability would facilitate information gathering and presentation to accelerate the decisions to proceed, charge and prosecute throughout a highly sensitive RASSO case. The intended solution requires AI based automation to minimise interaction from operational colleagues.\nConsultation is expected to inform PDS on supplier interest/capability. Draft requirements will be shared with interested suppliers who meet the security vetting requirements (police vetting at NPPV3 level, issued by the Warwickshire Police National Contractor Vetting Scheme (NCVS)). Additional information: This PIN is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with new and existing interested suppliers and share high level draft requirements & indicative procurement timelines, with suppliers who meet the security requirements.\nThe estimated date of publication is subject to change. To participate, please refer to Section VI.3 (Additional Information) below."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Analysis Tool - RASSO Predatory Behaviours",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Declaration of interest to participate in a preliminary market consultation process and possible further Police Digital Service (PDS) Rape and Serious Sexual Offences (RASSO) awareness sessions for an AI based automated Data Analysis Tool - RASSO Predatory Behaviours system requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54627",
      "name": "Police Digital Service  ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://pds.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/94392",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08113293",
        "legalName": "Police Digital Service  "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72128&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Kenny Stewart",
        "email": "kenny.stewart@pds.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7971031811"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Victims of rape and serious sexual offenses (RASSO) in the UK are being failed by the criminal justice system.\nIn 2021, the Home Office published the End-to-End Rape Review which highlighted that 'the vast majority of victims do not see the crime against them charged and reach a court: one in two victims withdraw from rape investigations’.\nAs a result of the review, UK Policing made a number of commitments to improve the end-to-end investigation of RASSO and most importantly bring more offenders to justice.\nThe procurement is in support of a national programme to identify innovative technologies that can provide a positive step-change in the way RASSO is investigated across the UK to better meet the needs of law enforcement and victims of crime – this PIN relates specifically to an AI based data analysis capability which can dynamically identify and reports RASSO predatory behaviours from purely text-based information.\nWhat you need to do now:\n1.\tIf not registered on EU Supply please do so\n2.\tRegister your interest and submit a brief statement/ summary explaining your interest/ capability via EU Supply no later than 1200 30 September 2023.\n3.\tEnsure you return your completed NDA no later than 1200 06 October 2023.\n4.\tPlease ensure you would be free to attend a possible RASSO technology awareness session to be held in a central London location week commencing 16 October 2023, however attendance is subject to the following criteria:\n- Attendee Numbers – Maximum of two (2) persons only per supplier.\n- Vetting – All attendees to have either current NPPV3 or SC clearance as a minimum issued by the Warwickshire Police National Contractor Vetting Scheme (NCVS), evidence of which must be provided by 1200 06 October 2023.\n- NDA – upon receipt of expression of interest via EU Supply all interested suppliers will be issued an NDA which must be signed and returned by no later than 1200 06 October 2023 .\n- Attendance – Upon return of a signed NDA and confirmation of security vetting credentials, venue details and draft requirements will be forwarded to attendees. Please note that substitute attendees, without the required vetting clearance and a signed NDA, will not be able to attend the briefing session. Documents will be restricted view for those individuals who have met the above stated security requirements. Should suppliers withdraw from the process at any stage, all documentation must be securely disposed of and confirmation provided via EU Supply.\nSuppliers should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. Non participation in this market engagement process does not preclude any suppliers from participating in any future procurement process.\nConfirmation – ALL communication regarding this opportunity, attendance at the briefing session, the NDA and security vetting MUST be sent to Kenny Stewart via the EU Supply portal.\nNB: NO OTHER FORM OF COMMUNICATION WILL BE ACCEPTED FOR THIS STAGE OF THE OPPORTUNITY.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}