← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DA from YPO FW for Real Protect - Security Operations Centre

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This contract has been established to secure a service focused on improving the council's overall security posture. The provider will operate a continuous 24/7 monitoring system designed to safeguard the authority against ongoing cyber threats. This solution, known as a Security Operations Centre (SOC), involves cybersecurity professionals who investigate alerts and isolate potential threats. The SOC will complement the existing resources within Xentrall, effectively serving as an extension of our current services. In addition to offering specialised expertise, this arrangement delivers essential protection during critical out-of-hours periods. Previously, an Incident Response contract was in place to support recovery in the event of a cyber incident; the new service retains this function while introducing proactive monitoring capabilities. Aspires services have demonstrated reliability and effectiveness. Furthermore, this supplier manages our internet connectivity and network hardware, ensuring comprehensive visibility and control. Being locally based, the company can deliver a rapid response should a significant incident arise.

Delivery location

UKC11 · UKC13

Categories

Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract was awarded via a Direct Award, calling off from the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions - 1229 framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,5913 median · 32.8 average (525 of 1,591 with a bid count)4.1 average (586 of 1,591 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC112Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded following the rules and regulations of the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions - 1229 framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053962-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£488,448

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059439
Latest release ID053962-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 13:35:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053962-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053962-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:35:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053962-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06031628",
          "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251351",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract was awarded via a Direct Award, calling off from the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions - 1229 framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DA from YPO FW for Real Protect - Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been established to secure a service focused on improving the council's overall security posture. The provider will operate a continuous 24/7 monitoring system designed to safeguard the authority against ongoing cyber threats. This solution, known as a Security Operations Centre (SOC), involves cybersecurity professionals who investigate alerts and isolate potential threats.\nThe SOC will complement the existing resources within Xentrall, effectively serving as an extension of our current services. In addition to offering specialised expertise, this arrangement delivers essential protection during critical out-of-hours periods. Previously, an Incident Response contract was in place to support recovery in the event of a cyber incident; the new service retains this function while introducing proactive monitoring capabilities.\nAspires services have demonstrated reliability and effectiveness. Furthermore, this supplier manages our internet connectivity and network hardware, ensuring comprehensive visibility and control. Being locally based, the company can deliver a rapid response should a significant incident arise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following the rules and regulations of the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions - 1229 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "IT Security System"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15660",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jackie.elliot@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06031628",
      "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pipewell Quay, Pipewellgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06031628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspire Technology Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3649",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053962-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 488448,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053962-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053962-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053962-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:35:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053962-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06031628",
          "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251351",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract was awarded via a Direct Award, calling off from the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions - 1229 framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DA from YPO FW for Real Protect - Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been established to secure a service focused on improving the council's overall security posture. The provider will operate a continuous 24/7 monitoring system designed to safeguard the authority against ongoing cyber threats. This solution, known as a Security Operations Centre (SOC), involves cybersecurity professionals who investigate alerts and isolate potential threats.\nThe SOC will complement the existing resources within Xentrall, effectively serving as an extension of our current services. In addition to offering specialised expertise, this arrangement delivers essential protection during critical out-of-hours periods. Previously, an Incident Response contract was in place to support recovery in the event of a cyber incident; the new service retains this function while introducing proactive monitoring capabilities.\nAspires services have demonstrated reliability and effectiveness. Furthermore, this supplier manages our internet connectivity and network hardware, ensuring comprehensive visibility and control. Being locally based, the company can deliver a rapid response should a significant incident arise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following the rules and regulations of the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions - 1229 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "IT Security System"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15660",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jackie.elliot@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06031628",
      "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pipewell Quay, Pipewellgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06031628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspire Technology Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3649",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053962-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 488448,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053962-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}