← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cytogenetic Digital Image Capture & Analysis System

Buyer: NHS Lothian →

BuyerNHS Lothian
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2021

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT)notice for a direct call off from the NOE CPC Framework Agreement for Pathology Analytical Systems, Associated Sundries and Services. 2016/S 233-425181 for the provision of a Cytogenetic Digital Image Capture & Analysis System.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lothian Health Board are making a direct call off from the NOE CPC Framework Agreement for Pathology Analytical Systems, Associated Sundries and Services Ref: 2016/S 233-425181 for the provision of a Cytogenetic Digital Image Capture & Analysis System. The proposed contract will run from the 1st October 2020 for a period of 3 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM751191 median · 5 average (85 of 119 with a bid count)2.6 average (99 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs a result of a direct call off from the NOE CPC Framework Agreement for Pathology Analytical Systems, Associated Sundries and Services Ref: 2016/S 233-425181.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014212-2021-2016/S 233-425181-1

Statusactive
Value£216,406

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bef7
Latest release ID014212-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 22 2021 14:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2021award, contract014212-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014212-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-22T15:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2820",
    "name": "NHS Lothian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:443149-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014212-2021-2016/S 233-425181-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13759",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2016/S 233-425181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lothian Health Board are making a direct call off from the NOE CPC Framework Agreement for Pathology Analytical Systems, Associated Sundries and Services Ref: 2016/S 233-425181 for the provision of a Cytogenetic Digital Image Capture & Analysis System.\nThe proposed contract will run from the 1st October 2020 for a period of 3 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Western General Hospital, Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cytogenetic Digital Image Capture & Analysis System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT)notice for a direct call off from the NOE CPC Framework Agreement for Pathology Analytical Systems, Associated Sundries and Services.\n2016/S 233-425181 for the provision of a Cytogenetic Digital Image Capture & Analysis System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As a result of a direct call off from the NOE CPC Framework Agreement for Pathology Analytical Systems, Associated Sundries and Services Ref: 2016/S 233-425181.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2820",
      "name": "NHS Lothian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Headquarters, Lothian Health Board Waverley Gate 2-4 Waterloo Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lothian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrian Teather",
        "email": "adrian.teather@nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7966149337"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13759",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vanwall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1628589972"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014212-2021-2016/S 233-425181-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216406.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014212-2021-2016/S 233-425181-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:646074)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2021 · 014212-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014212-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-22T15:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2820",
    "name": "NHS Lothian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:443149-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014212-2021-2016/S 233-425181-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13759",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2016/S 233-425181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lothian Health Board are making a direct call off from the NOE CPC Framework Agreement for Pathology Analytical Systems, Associated Sundries and Services Ref: 2016/S 233-425181 for the provision of a Cytogenetic Digital Image Capture & Analysis System.\nThe proposed contract will run from the 1st October 2020 for a period of 3 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Western General Hospital, Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cytogenetic Digital Image Capture & Analysis System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT)notice for a direct call off from the NOE CPC Framework Agreement for Pathology Analytical Systems, Associated Sundries and Services.\n2016/S 233-425181 for the provision of a Cytogenetic Digital Image Capture & Analysis System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As a result of a direct call off from the NOE CPC Framework Agreement for Pathology Analytical Systems, Associated Sundries and Services Ref: 2016/S 233-425181.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2820",
      "name": "NHS Lothian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Headquarters, Lothian Health Board Waverley Gate 2-4 Waterloo Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lothian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrian Teather",
        "email": "adrian.teather@nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7966149337"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13759",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vanwall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1628589972"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014212-2021-2016/S 233-425181-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216406.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014212-2021-2016/S 233-425181-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:646074)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}