← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Cynnal Tiroedd / Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Adra (Tai) Cyf →

BuyerAdra (Tai) Cyf
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,160,000
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Bydd Adra yn mynd allan i dendr ar ddechrau mis Medi ar gyfer ein contract Cynnal a Chadw Tiroedd. Mae'r tendr yn cynnwys gwasanaethau cysylltiedig megis torri gwair, chwistrellu chwyn a thocio gwrychoedd. Fel rhan o'r broses gaffael, hoffem wahodd darparwyr i fynychu digwyddiad 'Cwrdd â'r Prynwr' ddydd Llun 24 Awst 2026 yn Nhŷ Gwyrddfai, Penygroes, LL54 6DB am 10:00yb. Os hoffech fynychu, archebwch eich lle drwy anfon e-bost at caffael@adra.co.uk. Adra will be going out to tender at the beginning of September for our Grounds Maintenance tender. The tender covers associated services such as grass cutting, weed killing and hedge trimming. As part of the procurement process, we would like to invite providers to attend a 'meet the buyer' event on Monday the 24th of August of 2026 in Ty Gwyrddfai, Penygroes, LL54 6DB for 10am. If you would like to attend, please book your place by emailing caffael@adra.co.uk.

Delivery location

UKL12, GB · UKL13, GB · UKL23, GB

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 15 Mar 2027 to 14 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 776595 median · 27.3 average (151 of 659 with a bid count)3.9 average (157 of 659 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL12950 median · 38 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)11.5 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)53Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
another engagement process for the meet the buyer event arranged for the 24th of August 2026engagement24 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f456
Latest release ID070230-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 11:02:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026planning070230-2026
11 Dec 2025planning082234-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070230-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T12:02:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f456",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTZ-9473-LCJW",
    "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f456",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cynnal Tiroedd / Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2700000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bydd Adra yn mynd allan i dendr ar ddechrau mis Medi ar gyfer ein contract Cynnal a Chadw Tiroedd. Mae'r tendr yn cynnwys gwasanaethau cysylltiedig megis torri gwair, chwistrellu chwyn a thocio gwrychoedd.\nFel rhan o'r broses gaffael, hoffem wahodd darparwyr i fynychu digwyddiad 'Cwrdd â'r Prynwr' ddydd Llun 24 Awst 2026 yn Nhŷ Gwyrddfai, Penygroes, LL54 6DB am 10:00yb.\nOs hoffech fynychu, archebwch eich lle drwy anfon e-bost at caffael@adra.co.uk.\nAdra will be going out to tender at the beginning of September for our Grounds Maintenance tender. The tender covers associated services such as grass cutting, weed killing and hedge trimming. As part of the procurement process, we would like to invite providers to attend a 'meet the buyer' event on Monday the 24th of August of 2026 in Ty Gwyrddfai, Penygroes, LL54 6DB for 10am. \nIf you would like to attend, please book your place by emailing caffael@adra.co.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTZ-9473-LCJW",
      "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Coch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://adra.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTZ-9473-LCJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ffion Casey",
        "email": "caffael@adra.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+443001238084"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070230-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070230-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T12:02:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "another engagement process for the meet the buyer event arranged for the 24th of August 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070230-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "070230-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T12:02:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f456",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTZ-9473-LCJW",
    "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f456",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cynnal Tiroedd / Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2700000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bydd Adra yn mynd allan i dendr ar ddechrau mis Medi ar gyfer ein contract Cynnal a Chadw Tiroedd. Mae'r tendr yn cynnwys gwasanaethau cysylltiedig megis torri gwair, chwistrellu chwyn a thocio gwrychoedd.\nFel rhan o'r broses gaffael, hoffem wahodd darparwyr i fynychu digwyddiad 'Cwrdd â'r Prynwr' ddydd Llun 24 Awst 2026 yn Nhŷ Gwyrddfai, Penygroes, LL54 6DB am 10:00yb.\nOs hoffech fynychu, archebwch eich lle drwy anfon e-bost at caffael@adra.co.uk.\nAdra will be going out to tender at the beginning of September for our Grounds Maintenance tender. The tender covers associated services such as grass cutting, weed killing and hedge trimming. As part of the procurement process, we would like to invite providers to attend a 'meet the buyer' event on Monday the 24th of August of 2026 in Ty Gwyrddfai, Penygroes, LL54 6DB for 10am. \nIf you would like to attend, please book your place by emailing caffael@adra.co.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTZ-9473-LCJW",
      "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Coch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://adra.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTZ-9473-LCJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ffion Casey",
        "email": "caffael@adra.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+443001238084"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070230-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070230-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T12:02:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "another engagement process for the meet the buyer event arranged for the 24th of August 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 082234-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "082234-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T17:35:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f456",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30776R",
    "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f456",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cynnal Tiroedd / Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Adra (Tai) Cyf. are reviewing our Grounds Maintenance Policy in preparation to going out to tender late summer/September 2026 ready for the agreement to commence in April 2027. \nThe Grounds Maintenance contract does cover associated services such as grass cutting, weed killing and hedge trimming.\nTo help us review our policy in relation to grass cutting services, we would like to further understand the cost implications and service delivery factors that will benefit our customers, for example frequency, of the different methods available. \nAdra's stock in north Wales does constitute approximately 3.2 million square meters of grass, which we currently cut per month (7 times a year, April to October). \nWe have identified 3 different cutting methods;\n\t1. Cut and Drop\n\t2. Cut and Collect\n\t3. Cut and Mulch\nAs part of our pre-market engagement exercise to help us draft our Grounds Maintenance Policy, prior to going out to tender, we wish to hear from contractors that can provide us with further information on the different cutting methods available, including average cost per m2, suggested frequencies and any advantages and disadvantages of the methods and any other service delivery factors that Adra should consider when reviewing our policy. \nPlease contact caffael@adra.co.uk to engage in this PME.\nImportant Note:  \nThis is not a call for competition, this notice is to assist Adra in reviewing our Grounds Maintenance Policy. Participation in this engagement does not grant any advantage in the subsequent procurement process. \nPlease note the estimated value of the procurement is unknown at this stage. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30776R",
      "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Coch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://adra.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30776R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ffion Casey",
        "email": "caffael@adra.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+443001238084"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082234-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082234-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T17:35:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Adra (Tai) Cyf. are reviewing our Grounds Maintenance Policy in preparation to going out to tender late summer/September 2026 ready for the agreement to commence in April 2027. \nThe Grounds Maintenance contract does cover associated services such as grass cutting, weed killing and hedge trimming.\nTo help us review our policy in relation to grass cutting services, we would like to further understand the cost implications and service delivery factors that will benefit our customers, for example frequency, of the different methods available. \nAdra's stock in north Wales does constitute approximately 3.2 million square meters of grass, which we currently cut per month (7 times a year, April to October). \nWe have identified 3 different cutting methods;\n\t1. Cut and Drop\n\t2. Cut and Collect\n\t3. Cut and Mulch\nAs part of our pre-market engagement exercise to help us draft our Grounds Maintenance Policy, prior to going out to tender, we wish to hear from contractors that can provide us with further information on the different cutting methods available, including average cost per m2, suggested frequencies and any advantages and disadvantages of the methods and any other service delivery factors that Adra should consider when reviewing our policy. \nImportant Note:  \nThis is not a call for competition, this is to help Adra review our Grounds Maintenance Policy. Participation in thi"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}